"to malé dítě"

Translation:that small child

October 17, 2017

8 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

The little child. Do I misunderstand? "To" can be the or that?

October 17, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

yes

November 3, 2017

AJ72T

I read that dítě is neuter in the singular, but becomes děti, feminine in the plural! Are there any other words we'll meet in this course that change their gender?

(I already know that člověk / lidé changes its root spelling, but not its gender... I also remember that in Russian they commonly use the forms: ребёнок / дети)

August 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

no more such words AFAIR

OK, there are more

uši, oči are also feminine when take the plural forms derived from the old dual (to be met in future lessons)

August 21, 2018

SniffingDogArt

A "youth" and a "child" are the same thing.

You should be able to answer "that small youth" as well as "that small child" seeing as in English it means the exact same thing.

September 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I do not think so. Merriem-Webster:

1 a : the time of life when one is young; especially : the period between childhood and maturity

b : the early period of existence, growth, or development

2 a : a young person; especially : a young male between adolescence and maturity b : young persons or creatures —usually plural in construction

3 : the quality or state of being youthful : youthfulness

So it is either mládí or mladík, not dítě.

September 1, 2018

Danthmuffinman

I got this wrong on another question for putting small child as dite and it corrected me saying it was actually small girl. I answered girl for dite here and it said it was wrong. is dite child or girl??

February 18, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

You have to report under the correct sentence, we have no way to check your problem now.

Dítě is a child, a girl is dívka, holka, děvče.

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.