"Ik hoor de stemmen nog steeds."

Translation:I still hear the voices.

October 17, 2017

11 Comments


Ursu_Brun

There are three levels when hearing voices: 1. You hear them. 2. You hear them and they tell you what to do. 3. You hear them, they tell you what to do, and you do what they tell you.

December 2, 2017

Charlie.Red

Can it also be "ik hoor de stemmen nog?"

February 8, 2018

Maktaz

Yes, that is also correct in this case.

July 9, 2018

Splodgeit0

Does this mean the same in Dutch? Like voices in your head? Or does it literally only apply to people's voices?

November 5, 2017

xMerrie

Could be either

December 24, 2017

inday_mari

Can someone explain word order? In another exercise nog steeds wasn't at the end of the sentence at all.

May 15, 2018

Simius

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17

"De stemmen" is a specific (a.k.a. definite) direct object, so it comes before adverbs like "nog steeds".

May 15, 2018

inday_mari

Dank u wel! So it would have been "Ik hoor nog steeds stemmen" if it wasn't a specific direct object. Got it!

May 15, 2018

Simius

Yep, that's right!

May 15, 2018

LorenzoOrl

Why so many deleted messages? Do we have to get used to censorship on Duolingo?

June 3, 2019

greg335711

Ik ook Duo. Maar nu hoor ik zij in het Nederlands.

July 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.