Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik hoor de stemmen nog steeds."

Translation:I still hear the voices.

11 months ago

9 Comments


Ursu_Brun
Ursu_Brun

There are three levels when hearing voices: 1. You hear them. 2. You hear them and they tell you what to do. 3. You hear them, they tell you what to do, and you do what they tell you.

9 months ago

Charlie.Red
Charlie.Red

Can it also be "ik hoor de stemmen nog?"

7 months ago

Maktaz
Maktaz

Yes, that is also correct in this case.

2 months ago

Splodgeit0

Does this mean the same in Dutch? Like voices in your head? Or does it literally only apply to people's voices?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be either

8 months ago

inday_mari

Can someone explain word order? In another exercise nog steeds wasn't at the end of the sentence at all.

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17

"De stemmen" is a specific (a.k.a. definite) direct object, so it comes before adverbs like "nog steeds".

4 months ago

inday_mari

Dank u wel! So it would have been "Ik hoor nog steeds stemmen" if it wasn't a specific direct object. Got it!

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep, that's right!

4 months ago