"Jsi dost stará na to, abys to věděla."

Translation:You are old enough to know that.

October 17, 2017

7 Comments


BarbaraWhi574572

Why is "na to" in the first clause of the sentence. Would "Jsi dost stará, abys to věděla." be correct?

December 14, 2017

kacenka9

It is, more or less, an idiom. You can skip it but it is commonly used here. It means "for it". "You are old enough for it, so you should know better" would be a loose translation.

December 14, 2017

teabeadle

Would "you are old enough that you should know that" be a feasible translation here?

October 17, 2017

pampelisky

Why would abyste be wrong here? It gave me the option between abys and abyste, and I don't understand.

November 25, 2017

kacenka9

This sentence seems to be disabled for the czech side, so not sure where it popped up at you. Nevertheless, yes, abyste should be fine, but do not forget that in such a case, the first part of the sentence also has to be formal and use JSTE dost stará...

December 14, 2017

CathyBowde1

'jsi' is the informal singular you form, so you need the informal singular 'bys' to match it.

February 7, 2018

DaanBanaan18

Very poetic-like structure to a foreign ear, but everyday use of the language for Czech. Interesting sentence.

February 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.