1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse, du trinkst."

"Ich esse, du trinkst."

Translation:I am eating, you are drinking.

October 17, 2017

21 Comments


MrTimberlink

I put the translation as "I am eating, you drink." This came up as incorrect but it seems like it was still right.


adamtatusko

You have to maintain parallelism (the use of successive verbal constructions) in your translations. Therefore, either "I eat, you drink." or "I am eating, you are drinking." is correct.


Granz11

It wont take. I eat, you drink


Jessica546634

You use different aspects here. If I say "I am eating" it means, that I am munching down on something right now, but 'I eat' means that I am generally eating (for example bread), but not at the moment of speaking. But we don't distinct these forms the same way in German. 'Ich esse' can mean both, but if it does mean 'I am eating' it is often followed by an adverb = ' Ich esse gerade'. But you have the same aspect here, so just stick to one system like the others said as well


Ari422212

Yes, they should use the correct translation.


Granz11

I eat, you drink should be acceptable. I eat. You drink are fine when they are stand alone why are they wrong when combined wit a comma?


DBlomgren2

I used the word bank and chose the answer "I am eating you're drinking". The answer was accepted but with the message there's a typo in your answer. I suspect the problem was the contraction. If so, I suggest Duolingo remove 're as a possible answer the word bank.


FarhanAR09

Why is du followed by trinkts, not trinken?


mizinamo

Because that's how German verbs work. The du form of verbs almost always ends in -st, e.g. du trinkst.

trinken would be for wir (wir trinken = we drink) or for sie (sie trinken = they drink).


Bean459985

Why is it du instead of ihr?


mizinamo

Because whoever says this sentence is speaking to only one person, not to several people.


Vanessa643044

I put I eat, you drink and it said im wrong DUOLINGO SORT THIS OUT


mizinamo

Can you show us a screenshot, please?

Your comment has insufficient context.


Tenywapius

"Ich esse "combines " I and am"


TKillian1

Can i say I drink and i eat ?


mizinamo

Can i say I drink and i eat ?

That's a grammatical English sentence but it doesn't translate Duo's German sentence Ich esse, du trinkst.:

  • You added an "and" that wasn't in the German sentence.
  • You turned du trinkst (you drink) into "I drink" -- changed the subject pronoun.

Adel959664

I have problem with listening and i am reading german language. My problem is when it plays and says a text i cant hear anything ! To be short unfortunately i can't write, because it says a text but there is no sound to hearings Please solve it


DarshanPat503088

Are is not in the answer how can i add are ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.