"Ich esse, du trinkst."

Translation:I am eating, you are drinking.

10/17/2017, 9:47:11 AM

14 Comments


MrTimberlink

I put the translation as "I am eating, you drink." This came up as incorrect but it seems like it was still right.

10/18/2017, 6:21:35 AM

Jessica546634

You use different aspects here. If I say "I am eating" it means, that I am munching down on something right now, but 'I eat' means that I am generally eating (for example bread), but not at the moment of speaking. But we don't distinct these forms the same way in German. 'Ich esse' can mean both, but if it does mean 'I am eating' it is often followed by an adverb = ' Ich esse gerade'. But you have the same aspect here, so just stick to one system like the others said as well

8/30/2018, 10:51:10 AM

adamtatusko

You have to maintain parallelism (the use of successive verbal constructions) in your translations. Therefore, either "I eat, you drink." or "I am eating, you are drinking." is correct.

1/2/2018, 5:35:18 PM

Granz11

It wont take. I eat, you drink

4/12/2018, 10:04:52 PM

Ari422212

Yes, they should use the correct translation.

11/27/2017, 2:43:11 PM

Granz11

I eat, you drink should be acceptable. I eat. You drink are fine when they are stand alone why are they wrong when combined wit a comma?

4/12/2018, 10:04:21 PM

FarhanAR09

Why is du followed by trinkts, not trinken?

8/18/2018, 5:06:05 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's how German verbs work. The du form of verbs almost always ends in -st, e.g. du trinkst.

trinken would be for wir (wir trinken = we drink) or for sie (sie trinken = they drink).

8/18/2018, 6:56:46 PM

Bean459985

Why is it du instead of ihr?

2/17/2019, 9:24:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because whoever says this sentence is speaking to only one person, not to several people.

2/18/2019, 6:02:15 AM

DBlomgren2

I used the word bank and chose the answer "I am eating you're drinking". The answer was accepted but with the message there's a typo in your answer. I suspect the problem was the contraction. If so, I suggest Duolingo remove 're as a possible answer the word bank.

2/22/2019, 8:41:31 PM

Vanessa643044

I put I eat, you drink and it said im wrong DUOLINGO SORT THIS OUT

3/13/2019, 7:40:51 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Can you show us a screenshot, please?

Your comment has insufficient context.

3/13/2019, 7:42:06 PM

DonFuchs1

So hard listening to the Frau's electronic voice.

5/11/2018, 4:16:47 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.