1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He works too slowly to be us…

"He works too slowly to be useful for us."

Translation:Il travaille trop lentement pour nous être utile.

March 13, 2013

8 Comments


walcfra

"Il travaille trop lentement d'être utile pour nous." Why is this word order not acceptable?


Sitesurf

It is not only a question of word order, the construction is also wrong:

  • "trop... pour", not "trop... de"

  • "pour nous être utile" and not " pour être utile à nous": object pronouns are placed before the verb.


walcfra

Thanks. So, then the followup is: when does one use 'de' and when 'pour'? It´s the thorny problem of trying to translate literally from one language to another that keeps tripping me up. {How would you translate that sentence into French???}


sdrc22

why doesn't this work? il travaille trop lentement pour être utile pour nous


Sitesurf

adjective "utile" is generally constructed with preposition "à". In that case, the pronoun is placed in front of the verb: pour nous être utile.


anca.bugariu

il travaille trop lentement pour qu'il ne soit utile?


Sitesurf

your sentence is grammatically acceptable, but you missed the notion of "us": il travaille trop lentement pour qu'il (ne) nous soit utile.


anca.bugariu

oh dear, I used the Romanian "ne" (in french "nous")... thanks! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.