"He works too slowly to be useful for us."

Translation:Il travaille trop lentement pour nous être utile.

March 13, 2013

8 Comments


walcfra

"Il travaille trop lentement d'être utile pour nous." Why is this word order not acceptable?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not only a question of word order, the construction is also wrong:

  • "trop... pour", not "trop... de"

  • "pour nous être utile" and not " pour être utile à nous": object pronouns are placed before the verb.

March 16, 2013

walcfra

Thanks. So, then the followup is: when does one use 'de' and when 'pour'? It´s the thorny problem of trying to translate literally from one language to another that keeps tripping me up. {How would you translate that sentence into French???}

March 18, 2013

sdrc22

why doesn't this work? il travaille trop lentement pour être utile pour nous

August 21, 2013

Sitesurf

adjective "utile" is generally constructed with preposition "à". In that case, the pronoun is placed in front of the verb: pour nous être utile.

August 22, 2013

anca.bugariu

il travaille trop lentement pour qu'il ne soit utile?

January 1, 2015

Sitesurf

your sentence is grammatically acceptable, but you missed the notion of "us": il travaille trop lentement pour qu'il (ne) nous soit utile.

January 2, 2015

anca.bugariu

oh dear, I used the Romanian "ne" (in french "nous")... thanks! :)

January 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.