1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Samsung, Hyundai"

"Samsung, Hyundai"

Translation:삼성, 현대

October 17, 2017

33 Comments


Itami_Moku

Once you learn the consonants and vowels (or at least have them written down) things start becoming a lot easier just take your time with these and try focus on the written and your knowledge base of them.


SunsetCook

thank you! do you have tiktok or doscord btw?


SanuayaSan

Same i have finished nearly one note book in one month


prama8m

Anyone on insta? Wanna be friends? My username is @prama_8


iluibd

Yes I am but I don't wanna be your friend :-P just kidding


iluibd

It's so easy but not too much :-\


katiebootss

Surely there are more loanwords we can practise with.. I'm so bored of translating McDonalds and Samsung


aashy_pvtt

Yes you have complete your lessons and dont depend on the app so much try other app#learn korean in 30 days this is an offline app if dont want this to download you can see on YouTube #kwonchaemini its an YouTube channel she will teach you very Well and also see korean sub eng drama And also in korean words sounds different and in written form they are different E.g icecream 아이스크림 it contains of a,i,seu,keu,rim you can see difference in korean meaning and english word

<h1>1pro tip try to remember phrases and speak those infornt of the mirror u will think its useless but its effective for begginers</h1>

Do follow me on instagram @aashy_pvtt


[deactivated user]

    On Duolingo, 아 이 means "child", but if you go on goohle translate, 아 이 means "kid". Which one is it?


    [deactivated user]

      Theyre the same!! *eyeroll


      [deactivated user]

        Lmao i agree


Joy27165

        Just remember two short word one with circle and square is samsung


ph.FalOqU

        삼성->Samsung 현대 ->Hyundai My Nick name is Hyun jae.


Chaima453719

        I like it thank you


aeO94

        이게 나오네ㅋㅋㅋ


bluflaim

        How do i know the intonation of the word? It seems that hyundai has a heavy emphasis on the 이 portion


FirdausJuzup

        That why, before starting this course on Duolingo, it will be very helpful to you to learn hangeul in its'entirety first.


sadhbhisnotcool

        So sick of this product placement


lee.e.v

        This was a little hard for me


Natalia936595

        Can Hyundai be written as 휸댕이 ??


sasorisuki

        No. Forget about the way westerns have pronounced 'Hyundai' all our lives because it's wrong. There is no 'i' pronounced at the end of the word. Also this is the name of a company as we know, but the meaning of the word is 'modern time' 'today' (지금의 시대). You can't change the way a word is written. Don't base in the romanization to write Hangul. Learn how to write the word in it's proper way in Hangul only, it's the best way to increase your knowledge of the language faster.


QLY27

        Hyundai-현대


pedrupaiva

        that is "hyundaeng-i" which is not a word, AFAIK. you can't because it's a really well known Korean word which has only one writing: 현대, which is "hyeondae"


JaylenHarr8

        That would be Hyundaingi The ㅇat the bottom makes the -ng sound. 삼성: SamSUNG


ChicoAssis2

        Serio gente?


FunnyHorse4

        Shsjzgjaehs knaveisnqgskavehsnsgaiwbxgaiwvgedjabegzu


velimir844646

        *@!@@_"'$ wqAssss. asfbmlgzqq


velimir844646

        bh. Bhhqggvggujh gghjhccddffdd#dgghhhuoppjvc. Kjffd. Vrr


velimir844646

        Gvghggcdfgjljgxzxznmj. Kjb ffv uggggg vgxdxdfvvvggewcc. Gghhhhhhhh LUNAWMAsmaet

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.