"White and black are colors."

Translation:하양과 검정은 색깔입니다.

October 17, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sunny284

하얗다 to be white / 하얘요 it is white (ㅎ irregular) / 하얀 white (thing) / 하양 = 하얀색 (noun) --- 검다 to be black / 검어요 it is black / 검은 black (thing) / 검정 = 검은색 (noun)


John218939

Great summary. Thanks.


Vstroie

하양과 검정은 색깔이에요 should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    If you are adding -입니다 directly onto the noun, such as 색깔입니다, is it grammatically incorrect to include 들 (such as 색깔들입니다)?


yoonhyemi

    Never thought about that. I would like to know that too


TalvirChri

    When 'black' is komjon and when komyn? I remember black only as komyn...


seoul_train

    검 정 is the noun form.


Doussa2003

    Oh really i didn't know

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.