1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can choose the book you …

"You can choose the book you like."

Translation:Tu peux choisir le livre que tu aimes.

October 17, 2017

30 Comments


RichardHagan

I don't understand where the que comes from?


georgeoftruth

It is the relative pronoun "that", which is optional in English, but required in French.

  • ...choose the book that you like = ...choisir le livre que vous aimez.

eduard830406

George, my answer was exactly the way it is translated above.

I have reported it. Please try it out with the translation as stated above and you will see that DL has an error in the list of correct choices. And what makes matters worse is that it gives this as an alternative and yet marks it wrong.

Thank you in advance.


eduard830406

Please erase my statement above.


Leo_H.

Why is it "tu aimes"? Should it not be "t'aimes" for the sake of pronouncability?


georgeoftruth

"T'aimes" is a colloquialism. Not considered proper French.

"Tu" is not elided. It can sometimes be confused when "te" is elided. For example,

  • T'attends = You are waiting. (improper, should be "tu attends")
  • Je t'attends = I am waiting for you. (proper)

Gaby175499

This question came in the form of choose all correct. one was obv. wrong, but the other two were 1) Tu peux choisir le livre que tu aimes.and 2) Vous pouvez choisir le livre qu' vous aimez.

Is it not the "vous..." option because of the qu'/que? otherwise aren't both correct?


Tabitha465075

Mine came as a write in form and said i was in correct for using the familiar/singlair form 'tu' rather than 'vous'. I reported it as a problem, we'll see what happens


georgeoftruth

Make sure that your conjugations are correct. For example, I just saw a report that submitted "Tu peut choisir le livre que tu aime." That is incorrect.


Abigail719401

don't worry that has happened to me as well


georgeoftruth

Tout à fait. You are right. Option 1 is good. Option 2 is not correct because of qu'.


claudia_page12

why tu aimes instead of vous aimez


Janne341372

"tu peux choisir le livre que vous aimez" was wrong when I tried it. Apparently I should have used "tu aimes".


georgeoftruth

You cannot refer to a person using "tu" and "vous" at the same time. So you cannot have "tu peux" and "vous aimez" in the same sentence here. Please choose one or the other.


roshni610331

why not vous pouvez choisir le livre que vous aimer


ikwilvertalen

You have to conjugate the verb "aimer" (i.e. vous aimez). If you keep "aimer" in the infinitive, it would be similar to saying something like "the book you to like" in English.


Shtinoeh

Why is "Tu peux choisir le livre que t'aimes?" wrong?


georgeoftruth

You do not elide "tu" in proper written French. It must be written as "tu aimes". "Te" is the pronoun that is elided.


Louise601644

I'm confused about when to use the infinitive. This says 'you can to choose', but the 'to' isn't needed. So how do you know when to use the infinitive or another conjugation? There was another one, 'puis-je savoir', 'may I to know'. Why not 'sais' or something instead of savoir?


georgeoftruth

A suggestion: Do not translate word for word. Instead, think of the French words you need, and then apply the French grammar rule to them: Only one conjugated verb per subject per clause. Everything else is in the infinitive. (The only tricky part is to figure out if a preposition goes between each of the verbs.)

  • Tu peux choisir
  • Il commence à manger
  • Je veux pouvoir aller promener le chien

In English, you have a strange rule with verbs such as can, may, let, etc.: To introduce a second verb, you must use the base form (infinitive without "to") after can, may, let, etc. This is very natural for English speakers that we don't think about it twice. But if you apply this English rule into the French words, or vice versa, you will only get confused.

So for example, if I'm asked to translate "you can choose", I think of "tu", "pouvoir" and "choisir", then apply the French rules to them: "Tu peux choisir." On the other hand, if I am asked to translate "tu peux choisir", I think of "you", "to be able to" and "to choose", then I apply the English rules to put them together: "You can choose."

Again, this is only a suggestion. Based on your questions, I can see that you are trying to apply English rules to French words, so I offered a different way of thinking.


Louise601644

'Only one conjugated verb per subject per clause. Everything else is in the infinitive' I did not know this rule! That really helps, thanks :)

So just to check I understand 'tu peux choisir'; because 'peux' is the conjugated form of pouvoir for the subject 'tu', anything else related to that subject (tu) should be in the infinitive, hence 'choisir'?

So 'you can go for a run' would be 'tu peux aller courir' (literally you can to go to run)? Because peux is conjugated for tu so everything else is infinitive?


georgeoftruth

That is correct.

Though it's not always easy because there will be many instances where prepositions are required between the verbs. You'll have to remember which one: à or de.

  • Il essaie de manger = He tries to eat.
  • Je commence à manger = I start to eat.
  • Elle aime manger = She likes to eat.

Louise601644

Great! But then... how do you know if you need a preposition?


georgeoftruth

You would have to remember the verbs that require them. For example, "essayer" needs a "de" to introduce another verb, "commencer" needs an "à" to introduce another verb, and "aimer" does not need a preposition.

You can see lists of these verbs online. This one, for example:
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/why-french-verbs-followed-preposition-de-infinitive


NitaPozzy

With sentences like this, they should specify whether they want the formal/plural "vous pouvez/aimez" response. My daughter, who is fluent in French, said that my "tu peux/aimes" response should have been acceptable. Very annoying.


PegWhitman

I said tu peux choisir le livre tu aimes, bit left out que. Interesting because I would have said in English "you can choose the book that you like".


2Nfinity

Why is the "que" placed in this sentence?


georgeoftruth

The relative pronoun “que” (that) is required in French, but optional in English.


DeWayne119635

Not: tu vuex choisir le livre t'aimes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.