1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nejdřív ho miluje."

"Nejdřív ho miluje."

Translation:First she loves him.

October 17, 2017

5 Comments


ElaineG.Mo

"First she loves him" is not good English :(


NeilMcQ

Shouldn't this read 'firstly, she loves him'?


HK-FTW

Either sentence works (both first and firstly are adverbs of time).


Martin659218

what about "she loves him first"? as in above everyone else, including her secret lover?


VladaFu

No, nejdřív does not mean that. It means temporally before the others or here before something else.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.