"Twoja siostra jest popularną aktorką."

Translation:Your sister is a popular actress.

October 17, 2017

5 Comments


mcpk

Duo doesn't accept 'actor' - but 'actress' is becoming less acceptable, and more old-fashioned, in many US and UK settings. Just saying ...

October 17, 2017

Jellei

We started to accept it, reluctantly, some time ago. Added here. BTW, it was one of only two reports for such an answer.

October 17, 2017

BernardoFo527982

Could popularna mean famous?

June 30, 2018

Jellei

No, not really. Sure, if you are a popular actress then it most likely means you're also famous, but then you can be 'a popular girl at school' and that doesn't mean you're famous at all. So those are different adjectives even if sometimes they can be very close.

July 2, 2018

bnb525

Tell that to Tahani Al-Jamil

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.