"My head hurts."

Translation:あたまがいたいです。

October 17, 2017

8 Comments


AlanS.6

Why is there a 「ん」 after 「痛い」?

October 17, 2017

Ever2662

To expand on Rhiaaaaannon's explanation - の adds an "explanatory" tone to a statement, making it clear that it's either giving or seeking an explanation for something. For example, if someone asked you, "Why are you frowning?" you could answer 頭が痛いんです, making it clear that you're answering the question through your statement, rather than just making a totally separate statement about how your head feels.

I like to think of it in English as being analogous to adding "it's that..." before a sentence. My understanding is that this is what's literally happening in Japanese, too - the の is nominalizing the phrase, turning "my head hurts" into something a little like "(it's that) my head hurts". The second one sounds awkward in English, ofc, but I think it helps to capture the explanatory/nominalising tone that の/ん conveys.

Native speakers, people more clued up than I am on this subject - please feel free to correct me if I've grossly misunderstood what's going on here!

December 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Good thing you expanded on that. If it were possible to give lingots in the app version, I would, but an upvote is the best I can do right now.

May 1, 2018

Rhiaaaaannon

ん is like a contraction of の?. So this sentence more formally would be あたまがいたいのです。?の and ん, when used like this, don't really serve any grammatical purpose and are just kind of there to make the sentence... flow I guess? But nobody really says あたまがいたいのです in speech so あたまがいたいんです is more natural.

October 18, 2017

Kigamoosh

Do you have to add "ん" to make this an accurate translation?

November 13, 2017

Derek003

No. At least Duolingo accepted it without the ん. Going by the above, that would make it more like a simple statement (complaint?) than an explanation, I suppose..

February 2, 2018

Liam161905

Why is ん in: 頭がいたいんです,but not in: 目がいたいです

March 9, 2018

Toko102570

「...なのだ 」and「...なんだ」means the same. The former is more formal than the latter. The latter is used more in the spoken language. Reference: https:// oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/5199397.html

May 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.