"Ich bin nicht frei."

Translation:I am not free.

October 17, 2017

11 Comments


BenPaxson

Duolingo, fix this. Typed in the correct answer and it was marked wrong

November 6, 2017

mizinamo

Can you provide a screenshot of this, please? (Upload it somewhere and paste the URL here.)

So that I can attach it to a bug report.

"this" and "the correct answer" are rather vague, I'm afraid, and I can't see what kind of exercise you got (multiple-choice, translate, type what you hear, fill in the blank, tapping, ....) as the system automatically generates a number of exercises from one and the same sentence.

November 6, 2017

IanTyracek

Why is it nicht here instead of keine

December 6, 2017

mizinamo

Because you are negating an adjective frei "free", not a noun.

December 7, 2017

MalanaMath

that is just sad :-( why er nein frei

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

nein "no" is the opposite of ja "yes" -- it's an answer to a question.

It does not mean "not", nor is it used in phrases such as "there are no people here".

January 24, 2018

Emmanuelle675133

I did the same thing as everyone else. Typed in correct answer, came out as incorrect. Turns out, that I'm so good at translating, I wrote what I heard in English.

February 21, 2018

buerzelse

Is "nicht frei" as used here meant to mean "having no spare time", "with a price" or "imprisoned"?

May 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.