1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생 스무 명이 연필 서른 자루를 삽니다."

"학생 스무 명이 연필 서른 자루를 삽니다."

Translation:Twenty students buy thirty pencils.

October 17, 2017

31 Comments


roserayne

This feels like one of those math problems, lol.


ARMY_In_Distress

reads counter for long things ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Samuel_Widd

So if there is a number of people you don't have to put ~들?


tessabanessa

I think the 들 is used more for a group when nothing else specifies plurality. Like "My friends and I eat together". You would say 네 진구들이 같이 먹어요. In this case the number already shows plural.


jahz08

내 친구* :)


SabianF

Yeah they don't use plurals, unless the meaning being assumed as singular would significantly change the meaning of your statement.


jel1o

Why is there a counter for long things?


Z5XU3

Perhaps it could be useful in this case to specify "long things", to make it clear you're talking about single pencils, and avoid confusion with boxes of pencils.

If there's a specific counter for something, but you dont know it, you can use "개" for general things. There's a lot of counters. I've heard some Koreans don't even know them all.


[deactivated user]

    Who would win?

    1 child with 30 Pencils

    Or

    30 children with one pencil


the_crait

    Do they buy 30 each or do they all buy a total of 30? This is vague in English. Is it vague in Korean?


YunisR

    It's not really vague in English. It didn't say each, so it's a total.


rpjiorle

    How do you know when to use a "counter for long things?"


Murakel

    Whenever you're specifying a number of long things; pencils, rulers, yarn, and if I recall correctly lengths of time all get this counter, as some examples.


JaydenLaury

    usually applied for writing tools, like pens, pencils, brushpens, etc. not for other long ones like sticks or spoons. I don't know why.


BobaBunny5

    It's natural to use 스물, 서른, 마흔, etc. up until about sixty right? Isn't that where Sino-Korean takes over counting large numbers?


mhin1

    That line is trending towards 20 with younger generations.


Clara402814

    counter for long things? wtf korean?!


_palak

    My maths book:

    Twenty students buy thirty pencils, what is the probability of each getting 2 pencils?


JaydenLaury

    A real maths. question. Can you calculate how many occasions cam be possible?


NineTreasure

    the number comes after the noun


RamzelRenz

    Whoo what a long sentence! Anybody got any tips for retaining long Korean sentences in the brain?


EmberSunrize

    Writing them down?


Chromberries

    Yeah, writing them down actually is pretty useful for remembering things! Or at least it has been for me. :)


josueetcom

    Don't remember it lol just hear it a few times and let it make sense in your brain. All these subject and object counts have a logical structure in Korean so you just need to be one with the grammar. Apart from the counters this sentence really just has a simple subject-object-verb structure which I'm sure is nothing new at this point. Practice coming up with and speaking new similar sentences instead, that'll hammer the essential skills.


KateGladstone

    I put “Twenty pupils buy thirty pencils” and it called this wrong — even though tapping the word “haksaeng” for the translation reveals that “pupil” is there alongside its synonym “student.” How can I know which synonym Duolingo will accept?


kochida

    Why so many counter jesus


Murakel

    Chinese and Japanese do the same thing. But I'm sure it's easy enough to pick up with practise, like how in English we have slices of cake or heads of cattle.


Chromberries

    The comparison of korean counters and how we say "pieces of ___" etc. Is helpful :d thx


Clara402814

    oh my god that makes so much sense! thanks for restoring my faith in this language, I was close to giving up


    [deactivated user]

      Or 1 Mechanical pencil and 30 Leads


Murtaza633

      Is it necessary to put these counters behind every unit...like , can't we use any common term?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.