"학생 스무 명이 연필 서른 자루를 삽니다."

Translation:Twenty students buy thirty pencils.

October 17, 2017

26 Comments


roserayne

This feels like one of those math problems, lol.

October 17, 2017

Samuel_Widd

So if there is a number of people you don't have to put ~들?

October 23, 2017

tessabanessa

I think the 들 is used more for a group when nothing else specifies plurality. Like "My friends and I eat together". You would say 네 진구들이 같이 먹어요. In this case the number already shows plural.

October 31, 2017

SabianF

Yeah they don't use plurals, unless the meaning being assumed as singular would significantly change the meaning of your statement.

February 11, 2018

jel1o

Why is there a counter for long things?

November 25, 2018

the_crait

Do they buy 30 each or do they all buy a total of 30? This is vague in English. Is it vague in Korean?

November 28, 2017

YunisR

It's not really vague in English. It didn't say each, so it's a total.

January 25, 2018

ARMY_In_Distress

reads counter for long things ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 18, 2019

YutubPlzSu

Who would win?

1 child with 30 Pencils

Or

30 children with one pencil

July 16, 2019

ohn101

the number comes after the noun

December 22, 2017

rpjiorle

How do you know when to use a "counter for long things?"

December 6, 2018

Murakel

Whenever you're specifying a number of long things; pencils, rulers, yarn, and if I recall correctly lengths of time all get this counter, as some examples.

December 6, 2018

RamzelRenz

Whoo what a long sentence! Anybody got any tips for retaining long Korean sentences in the brain?

January 13, 2019

EmberSunrize

Writing them down?

February 12, 2019

Chromberries

Yeah, writing them down actually is pretty useful for remembering things! Or at least it has been for me. :)

March 18, 2019

josueetcom

Don't remember it lol just hear it a few times and let it make sense in your brain. All these subject and object counts have a logical structure in Korean so you just need to be one with the grammar. Apart from the counters this sentence really just has a simple subject-object-verb structure which I'm sure is nothing new at this point. Practice coming up with and speaking new similar sentences instead, that'll hammer the essential skills.

April 23, 2019

Clara402814

counter for long things? wtf korean?!

April 16, 2019

KateGladstone

I put “Twenty pupils buy thirty pencils” and it called this wrong — even though tapping the word “haksaeng” for the translation reveals that “pupil” is there alongside its synonym “student.” How can I know which synonym Duolingo will accept?

November 8, 2017

fluffytranquil

It seems like it's hard to tell sometimes, as it will sometimes accept one answer one time and one another.

November 30, 2017

YutubPlzSu

Or 1 Mechanical pencil and 30 Leads

July 16, 2019

Murtaza633

Is it necessary to put these counters behind every unit...like , can't we use any common term?

August 5, 2019

SabianF

Yes.

February 11, 2018

kochida

Why so many counter jesus

August 8, 2018

Murakel

Chinese and Japanese do the same thing. But I'm sure it's easy enough to pick up with practise, like how in English we have slices of cake or heads of cattle.

September 20, 2018

Chromberries

The comparison of korean counters and how we say "pieces of ___" etc. Is helpful :d thx

March 18, 2019

Clara402814

oh my god that makes so much sense! thanks for restoring my faith in this language, I was close to giving up

April 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.