"Jag är en fisk!"

Translation:I am a fish!

October 17, 2017

16 Comments


Doggoees

Doulingo exposing fish people

February 11, 2018

yibemajam

Hahaha, I thought I misheard the sentence. I initially wrote Jag ar en fisk but thought that's not correct and wrote jag har en fisk (sorry no accents), which I got wrong. Surely I'm not a fish lol.

May 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Sounds like something a fish would say...

May 4, 2018

seanculli

why does this exist lol. what kind of translation is this and when do i need to say it.

February 3, 2018

bex42

I'm choosing to assume it's a Red Dwarf reference!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dkF7Bj5cxJU

June 9, 2018

Austin211825

I don't think the exercises are there because you might need to say these things; I think they are there to keep you on the feet and make sure you understand the translations properly

February 8, 2018

PhilLord3

This is the most random thing on here

January 12, 2018

Jeff652022

What kind of fish am I

March 2, 2018

Jack_Boulet

When I heard this, I wrote down, "Jag är en fisk," read it and thought, "Wait a minute... Something's wrong." So I listened to it again, heard the same thing, listened to it more slowly, and realized that it's Duolingo. They do weird things like this. (Han har flera elefanter)

September 29, 2018

impy_imp

I was wondering if it had a slang meaning like ‘torsk’ - which means ‘cod’ but also slang for someone who is a client of a prostitute

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope, not at all.

July 28, 2018

Ivan827634

I come upon this alot when I practice and it bothers me alot

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

That usually means Duolingo thinks you really need to practice this particular sentence. Unfortunately, we cannot control that system.

April 17, 2019

natillesca

This makes no sense

September 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It makes perfect sense if you're a fish.

September 6, 2018

JoseeV64

Fairy tale or bedtime story.

October 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.