"Grandfather sleeps in the car."

Translation:할아버지께서 차에서 주무십니다.

October 17, 2017

3 Comments


pinkem

Hopefully not while hes driving

October 17, 2017

LinguistSherry

주무세요 (주무시다 + ~어요) should also be accepted because the sentence is about a grandfather not directed to him.

December 22, 2017

Vonniesmile

I can't get past this level because some answers need 할아버지/할머니 and some need 할아버님/할머님 as far as I know the only difference is how respectful you are being and that generally you would refer to someone else's grandparent with 님. Can anyone tell me if there should be a way to know which to use or if this particular course is just too selective.

February 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.