1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather sleeps in the ca…

"Grandfather sleeps in the car."

Translation:할아버지께서 차에서 주무십니다.

October 17, 2017

8 Comments


pinkem

Hopefully not while hes driving


Vonniesmile

I can't get past this level because some answers need 할아버지/할머니 and some need 할아버님/할머님 as far as I know the only difference is how respectful you are being and that generally you would refer to someone else's grandparent with 님. Can anyone tell me if there should be a way to know which to use or if this particular course is just too selective.


bowenxbowen

Yeah that is what I'm wondering too. Could somebody clarify this pls


moira142592

@duolingo: why is suddenly 자동차 not accepted as "car"? is it due to the fact it is honorifics or any rational reason?


SanaSaid2

I wrote it 자동차에서 and it was accepted


LinguistSherry

주무세요 (주무시다 + ~어요) should also be accepted because the sentence is about a grandfather not directed to him.


moira142592

same here... never consistent... sometimes you accept 차 sometimes 자동차 , sometimes just one, sometimes both... Oo


LoreGuKi

Shouldn't this be inside the car? 차 안에서?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.