1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "밴드의 멤버"

"밴드의 멤버"

Translation:A member of a band

October 17, 2017

3 Comments


shawnsyjones

It's not clear which articles to use in answering these. "A member of THE band", "THE member of THE band", or "A member of A band"


GinAndChronic

I just wrote "band member" and it was accepted.


Jeong-JinL

Just an unmarked (except for the grammatically necessary but pragmatically uninteresting 의) phrase doesn't really have any article selection for translating. That is, as is this only really says "member of band" or "band's member." Any more info than that and the reader is reading into what isn't really stated in the Korean problem—so there's absolutely no singular correct answer for which articles to use to make any of the phrases as contextless as this one grammatical in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.