1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wakapanda mlima kilimanjaro …

"Wakapanda mlima kilimanjaro na wakachoka"

Translation:They climbed Mount Kilimanjaro and they got tired

October 17, 2017

22 Comments


GeorgeMwid

The tense marker 'ka' is used to make sentences in the past tense and it also connects the result of one action in the previous sentence with another result in the next sentence as follows:

[Because] they climbed climbed Mount Kilimanjaro [they therefore] got tired. But these [because] and [therefore] are not spoken in Swahili but I have written them here to express the meaning of tense marker 'ka' which means 'as a result of previous activity in the previous situation in the past.

My suggestion is that NEVER use tense marker 'ka' in both first and second sentence. The above sentence should have been written as follows:

"Wa-li-panda mlima Kilimanjaro na wa-ka-choka.

Which means that they got tired because they climbed Mount Kilimanjaro.

In order to avoid unnecessary repetition there is no need of using 'ka' in both section wa-ka-panda and in wa-ka-choka. One of the should use tense 'li' for Simple Past Tense.

The tense marker 'ka' may also function for Present Perfect Tense for Single Person Third Case if used without any of the subject prefix/subject marker as follows:

ka-ondoka sasa hivi which means he has left right now

ka-fa = kafa = he has died

ka-shindwa = kashindwa = he has failed.

By Linguist George Mwidima Kihanda.


ChristineS101361

Thanks for that contribution. You've cleared it up for me a lot.


dibsmft

Earlier in this section, 'walipanda' was the correct response. Now it's wrong. Thanks :-)


GeorgeMwid

More examples are as follows:

He was shot with a bullet and died.

A-li-pigwa risasi a-ka-fa. NOT Alipigwa risasi alikufa.

Wa-li-kunywa sumu wa-ka-fa. NOT walikunywa sumu walikufa.

Walitoroka gerezani wa-ka-kamatwa.


pahash

They drank poison and died.

They escaped from prison but were caught.


aboutpurpo

The use of the narrative -ka- here really should have been preceded by a -li- verb, right?


AGreatUserName

I think so, according to what I've read (including what they give us here) and examples I've seen as well, but the sentences were written by native speakers, so ...


Jackenya

You cannot use li and then ka in the same word. It's one or the other, never both


AGreatUserName

Aboutpurpo said "should have been preceded by a -li- verb". S/he didn't say anything about putting them both in the same word. I'm assuming aboutpurpo expected "Walipanda mlima kilimanjaro wakachoka" like most of the rest of us.


Ernst557459

There is no need to repeat the subject in English: "They climbed Mount Kilimanjaro and got tired" should be OK.


NyamNyamNy1

1) You don't say. 2) This should be Mount, not Mountain. 3) Why is this in the "advanced grammar" section when it uses none of the relevant techniques?


billhatcher

Even though mlima translates directly to English as mountain, I would guess that if we refer to a specific mountain, such as Kilimanjaro, that mlima better translates as Mount (or Mt.).


JavierDiaz353131

Is anyone from duolingo reading any of theses comments? I keep on reporting this issue but no reply and the problem still persists


Ernst557459

No, don't think so! Our only contributor, Machieng, seems to have left us. It's been several weeks since she replied in any of the threads.

About your problem: did you try Copy+Paste your answer? Should work, because I don't remember any problems with this particular sentence (apart from it being incorrect Swahili, see George Mwid's answer above).


RobertEddy

What, pray tell, is Mountain Kilimanjaro?


RobertEddy

Has been corrected! Yay!


Sanchann

I have listened to this several times and not once did I hear "mlima" enunciated. The word is eaten up and I was being told that I typed in English. NO! The words, many times, are gobbled up and there is no slower version.


RobertEddy

Having audio is an improvement. When I took the Swahili course two years ago there was no audio track at all.


Henning388504

No matter which version I select both are wrong. So I cannot finish the lesson :-( Can anyone help?


BenMack8

Just to repeat what Ernst557459 said: there is no need to repeat the subject in English. We should be able to put "They climbed Kili and got tired!" 20201114


JavierDiaz353131

I keep on giving the roght answer but it says that my answer is wrong. I have reported that the answer shoukd be correct several times but still does not work. It is a shame....it is the last crown that i need to complete tue full swahili course. Please assist


JavierDiaz353131

No matter what answer i give it always says that is wrong. I can't finish this lessons. Please fix this

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.