"Nikatembea na nikakimbia"

Translation:I walked and I ran

October 17, 2017

9 Comments


aboutpurpo

no place to report this but the english is wrong. Should be I walked and I ran

October 17, 2017

Catriona28475

You can report it in the app version.

February 25, 2018

machieng

The flag is reporting

March 8, 2018

Catriona28475

Yes, in the mobile app (at least the Android one) you can click the flag and write free text, not just tick "My answer should be accepted". Hopefully they will then see my explanation and understand why my answer should have been accepted.

March 9, 2018

vitoreiji

Can the first verb be in -ka- form? The Tips & Notes say the first verb would be in -li- form and the subsequent verbs would be in -ka- form. What is the correct usage?

July 6, 2018

machieng

As a standalone, it should be 'nilitembea na nikakimbia'. The way it is now sounds like a continuation of a narration (like someone was describing other activities, then also listed walking and running - basically it would need context).

Typically the use of '-ka-' is for listing additional actions

July 6, 2018

Heidi447355

why is 'nikatembea" past tense (I walked) and nikakimbia is present tense (I run)?

February 17, 2018

Catriona28475

A bad translation, I should think. Should be "ran".

February 25, 2018

Catriona28475

From the correct answer given above, it looks like they have now fixed this (June 2018).

June 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.