1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nikatembea na nikakimbia"

"Nikatembea na nikakimbia"

Translation:I walked and I ran

October 17, 2017

11 Comments


aboutpurpo

no place to report this but the english is wrong. Should be I walked and I ran


Catriona28475

You can report it in the app version.


machieng

The flag is reporting


Catriona28475

Yes, in the mobile app (at least the Android one) you can click the flag and write free text, not just tick "My answer should be accepted". Hopefully they will then see my explanation and understand why my answer should have been accepted.


vitoreiji

Can the first verb be in -ka- form? The Tips & Notes say the first verb would be in -li- form and the subsequent verbs would be in -ka- form. What is the correct usage?


machieng

As a standalone, it should be 'nilitembea na nikakimbia'. The way it is now sounds like a continuation of a narration (like someone was describing other activities, then also listed walking and running - basically it would need context).

Typically the use of '-ka-' is for listing additional actions


Heidi447355

why is 'nikatembea" past tense (I walked) and nikakimbia is present tense (I run)?


Catriona28475

A bad translation, I should think. Should be "ran".


Catriona28475

From the correct answer given above, it looks like they have now fixed this (June 2018).


MorwennaGr1

If ka indicates a subsequent action why is I walked and then I ran marked wrong?


Brian999251

Maybe your "and" is the issue.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.