1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co znamená čtvrté slovo?"

"Co znamená čtvrté slovo?"

Translation:What does the fourth word mean?

October 17, 2017

3 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

I think "What's the meaning of the fourth word?" should be accepted.


JanLyko
Mod

It would be "Jaký je význam čtvrtého slova?"


ion1122

Note the differences between the DL sentence and Shathu's suggestion. Among other things, in the DL "čtvrté slovo" is in the nominative; in Shathu's sentence, "čtvrtého slova" is in the genitive.

I don't think you can say that both sentences are correct translations, even though their meaning is similar. I'm going with DL.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.