"이 엘리베이터는 그녀가 설계한 기계다."

Translation:This elevator is a machine that she designed.

October 17, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


obesehomeb

these translations are horrible...


dnllrs

What would be your suggestion for the correct translation? I tried "This elevator that she designed is machine" and it was marked wrong.


Fabian227203

Perhaps "... is a machine." would work.


ZezeImasek

I had "This elevator she designed is a machine." It was marked wrong


hippietrail

"is machine" is not possible in English grammar.


Claire_Disney

should also accept "this elevator is a machine designed by her" I swear half the answers on this language course are still a mess


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"This elevator is a machine she designed" should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 14, 2017.


13edogawa

Topic: This elevator = 이 엘리베이터는

Verb : is a machine = 기계다

Modifier (describing the machine):

that she designed = 그녀가 설계한


miloberrie

'' this elevator she designed is a machine '' is marked as wrong , these translations are so odd it irks me


chilamleung

이 엘리베이터는 그女가 設計한 機械다.


RQZ.Sash

Is the written form 기계다? Can I say 기계이다?


Staszek456

Absolutely yes. It is common in Korean to ommit 이 from 이다 after a noun which ends with a vowel. Ex. 과자이다 = 과자다 (...is a biscuit); 시과이다 = 사과다 (...is an apple).


DomoL0

How is it not 기곘다?


BAECHUnesia

I think this should be "this elevator is her designed machine."


kate072415

I think "The elevator is designed by her."


Rose468589

But this translation misses the statement that the elevator is a machine.


Ronald30012

Here the emphasis is on the phrase "that she designed". Hence here the predicate isnt the phrase "is a machine" its the phrase "that she designed"


Amy863635

Why is the answer in the past tense?


sept_kr

It’s because the verb “설계한” is in the past tense. if it was in present tense then the verb would be “설계하는” (this elevator is a machine that she is designing), and future tense “설계할” (this elevator is a machine that she will design). Anyways hope this helps!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.