1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 엘리베이터는 그녀가 설계한 기계다."

" 엘리베이터는 그녀가 설계한 기계다."

Translation:This elevator is a machine that she designed.

October 17, 2017

13 Comments


obesehomeb

these translations are horrible...


dnllrs

What would be your suggestion for the correct translation? I tried "This elevator that she designed is machine" and it was marked wrong.


Fabian227203

Perhaps "... is a machine." would work.


hippietrail

"is machine" is not possible in English grammar.


Claire_Disney

should also accept "this elevator is a machine designed by her" I swear half the answers on this language course are still a mess


Neil431711

I think you are swearing too much Clire_Disney.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"This elevator is a machine she designed" should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 14, 2017.


kate072415

I think "The elevator is designed by her."


Rose468589

But this translation misses the statement that the elevator is a machine.


Roland274136

The complete sentence makes no sense


RQZ.Sash

Is the written form 기계다? Can I say 기계이다?


Staszek456

Absolutely yes. It is common in Korean to ommit 이 from 이다 after a noun which ends with a vowel. Ex. 과자이다 = 과자다 (...is a biscuit); 시과이다 = 사과다 (...is an apple).


chilamleung

이 엘리베이터는 그女가 設計한 機械다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.