"Mijnzusheeftvorigezomerindeoceaangezwommen."

Translation:My sister swam in the ocean last summer.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Charles887351

Really? "My sister swam in the ocean last summer" is different from "My sister swam last summer in the ocean"? Ridiculous.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep. In English, 'place' (in the ocean) comes before 'time' (last summer), but in Dutch, this is the other way around.

1 year ago

Janet427540

I disagree. It is it more natural to say "in the ocean last summer" rather than "last summer in the ocean". If I wanted to emphase the time, I would start the sentence "Last summer, I swam..."

8 months ago

Jonjonjohny

maybe its a British think but I put swum for a few lessons on this and always get it classed as wrong. Reported all as swam and swum are the same

1 year ago

DutchBetaWhere2

How is this possibly not the past perfect tense? The direct translation is "My sister has swum in the ocean last summer" which is incorrect in English. (Past tense, not present.)

Should it not be "Mijn zus had vorige zomer in de oceaan gezwommen?"

1 year ago

DutchBetaWhere2

I know the Dutch are more flexible with the present perfect tense in relation to the simple past, but I guess it's the same way with past perfect? Ugh

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.