"Nemáme žízeň."

Translation:We are not thirsty.

October 17, 2017

4 Comments


JonaDerks

we do not have thirst should be correct.

October 17, 2017

kacenka9

Though people might understand what you are saying I have never ever heard a native speaker of English say anything like that.

October 17, 2017

Janmunroe

Again, just curious, although RAD agrees with the subject (ma rad/rada/rado) but "ma hlad" and "ma zizen"--like dalsi, zvlastni, posledni-- remain the same no matter the gender of the subject?

July 5, 2019

endless_sleeper

The key difference lies in the fact that both hlad and žízeň are nouns, while rád is just a weird adjective.

A more literal translation would be 'I have thirst/hunger', however, that doesn't quite work in English.

July 5, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.