"Nemáme žízeň."

Translation:We are not thirsty.

October 17, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victor225966

Not a question here, just decided to say how Duolingo is amazing one more time. And it's for free. Wow. Incredible studying platform which really helps to get into the language.

Thanks to the moderators and all the people who have been working on this course.

Defs gonna leave some 5 star reviews of Duolingo here and there!


lcving-czech

I agree! It is amazing. Love learning Czech.


Janmunroe

Again, just curious, although RAD agrees with the subject (ma rad/rada/rado) but "ma hlad" and "ma zizen"--like dalsi, zvlastni, posledni-- remain the same no matter the gender of the subject?


endless_sleeper

The key difference lies in the fact that both hlad and žízeň are nouns, while rád is just a weird adjective.

A more literal translation would be 'I have thirst/hunger', however, that doesn't quite work in English.


sirinek

I misunderstood and put "Nemám žízeň" and it counted that as correct. Should it be?


svrsheque

if you ask me, no way. but hq makes these decisions. their "typo" forgiveness is intended to make users happy.

are you?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.