"Ele tem amado seus sapatos novos."

Translation:He has been in love with his new shoes.

March 13, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmacheshire

I honestly think that the simple translation "He loved his new shoes" is best. The idea that he still loves the shoes is implied. Any other translation sounds awkward in English. "He has loved his new shoes" was accepted.

August 15, 2013

vivisaurus

Yeah, the sentence is awkward in Portuguese, too.

August 15, 2013

emeyr

Vivi:

What makes sense to you? "Ele adora seus sapatos novos" or "Ele adorou seus sapatos novos".

There doesn't seem to be any reason to use present perfect in this sentence.

May 30, 2014

vivisaurus

emeyr, both are correct:
"Ele adora seus sapatos novos": He loves his new shoes
"Ele adorou seus sapatos novos": He loved his new shoes

As a closer translation for this particular sentence, I think I'd go with the first one. =]

October 7, 2014

Danmoller

I agree this PT sentence is weird.

As a translation that twists meaning the minimum possible I'd suggest:

  • He's been wearing/trying his shoes for some time, and so far he loves it.

(If we can't put the implied repetition in "been loving", we imagine what could be repeating).

Since we can't really add that "wearing" part in our translations here, "been in love" sounds better for carrying more continuity from some point in the past.

January 28, 2016

HolgerKiff

Daniel, I totally agree with you about the meaning of the Portuguese sentence, but not about the best English translation. I am not native in both languages, but imho the simple present tense in English would work best for a sentence like this. "He loves his new shoes". That was also pointed out by several comments here, apparently from native English speakers. But at this moment (May 2016) the sentence "he loves his new shoes" is not accepted. Should I report it, or could you please just have a look at it and fix it if you agree?

May 19, 2016

Gibil

Very awkward. 'He has been loving his new shoes' makes more sense.

March 13, 2013

vivisaurus

That reply should be accepted as well. Was it rejected?

July 5, 2013

PeterStockwell

No it should be rejected. Only at McDonald's are they speaking that way.

October 4, 2015

Danmoller

Or in Scorpions' "Still loving you".

(Ok....songs are not a good parameter =/)

November 6, 2015

AndrewBrow9

It was accepted for me

April 25, 2015

PeterWhaley

he loves or loved his new shoes, is normal English, the 'has been ...ing' often sounding false in English. You can be 'in love' with a person, a nice object etc., shoes even....in a slightly childish way!

June 24, 2015

AutumnAkin1

To me it sounds like an ongoing thing. He loved his new shoes is in the past. He may or may not still love them. He loves his new shoes is for right now. Maybe he loved them before, maybe not. Maybe he will continue to love them in the future. He is loving his new shoes gives me a picture of a boy who got some fantastic air jordans for his birthday and has been refusing to take them off ever since. He will most likely still be in love wih his new shoes for quite some time.

August 7, 2015

AutumnAkin1

Here in NM anyway i have been hearing people say this a lot. Many people on these threads have been complaining that this sounds unnatural but in many places people have been talking like this all their lives.

August 7, 2015

UserBob

He has been loving his new shoes

August 26, 2015

clottedcream

In English the simple present tense can be used to denote actions which continue into the present. The best translation in English of this sentence would simply be: he loves his new shoes. The English present perfect continuous here sounds distinctly odd - and possibly a bit perverse!

November 1, 2015

Squonkalini

Is there a way in Portuguese to distinguish between loving and being in love?

August 12, 2015

PHScanes

You can use "amar" for both, but "to be in love" is "estar apaixonado"

May 7, 2016

Squonkalini

Just now noticed your reply, PHScanes. Thanks!

May 19, 2016

heinandmaya

how would you say he has been liking his new shoes

January 27, 2016

PeterStockwell

Why would you want to ? That's not English.

January 27, 2016

emeyr

The appropriate verb would be "enjoy". It can be used progressively.

January 28, 2016

ginklie

I find it interesting that this discussion about "tem amado" has been going on here for 4 years now and still my answer of "loves" is considered incorrect. Not very encouraging Duolingo!! Either wake up or explain your reasons to us, please.

December 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.