1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem amado seus sapatos n…

"Ele tem amado seus sapatos novos."

Translation:He has been in love with his new shoes.

March 13, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmacheshire

I honestly think that the simple translation "He loved his new shoes" is best. The idea that he still loves the shoes is implied. Any other translation sounds awkward in English. "He has loved his new shoes" was accepted.


vivisaurus

Yeah, the sentence is awkward in Portuguese, too.


emeyr

Vivi:

What makes sense to you? "Ele adora seus sapatos novos" or "Ele adorou seus sapatos novos".

There doesn't seem to be any reason to use present perfect in this sentence.


vivisaurus

emeyr, both are correct:
"Ele adora seus sapatos novos": He loves his new shoes
"Ele adorou seus sapatos novos": He loved his new shoes

As a closer translation for this particular sentence, I think I'd go with the first one. =]


Danmoller

I agree this PT sentence is weird.

As a translation that twists meaning the minimum possible I'd suggest:

  • He's been wearing/trying his shoes for some time, and so far he loves it.

(If we can't put the implied repetition in "been loving", we imagine what could be repeating).

Since we can't really add that "wearing" part in our translations here, "been in love" sounds better for carrying more continuity from some point in the past.


HolgerKiff

Daniel, I totally agree with you about the meaning of the Portuguese sentence, but not about the best English translation. I am not native in both languages, but imho the simple present tense in English would work best for a sentence like this. "He loves his new shoes". That was also pointed out by several comments here, apparently from native English speakers. But at this moment (May 2016) the sentence "he loves his new shoes" is not accepted. Should I report it, or could you please just have a look at it and fix it if you agree?


Gibil

Very awkward. 'He has been loving his new shoes' makes more sense.


vivisaurus

That reply should be accepted as well. Was it rejected?


[deactivated user]

    No it should be rejected. Only at McDonald's are they speaking that way.


Danmoller

    Or in Scorpions' "Still loving you".

    (Ok....songs are not a good parameter =/)


Brownac5499

    It was accepted for me


PeterWhaley

    he loves or loved his new shoes, is normal English, the 'has been ...ing' often sounding false in English. You can be 'in love' with a person, a nice object etc., shoes even....in a slightly childish way!


AutumnAkin1

    To me it sounds like an ongoing thing. He loved his new shoes is in the past. He may or may not still love them. He loves his new shoes is for right now. Maybe he loved them before, maybe not. Maybe he will continue to love them in the future. He is loving his new shoes gives me a picture of a boy who got some fantastic air jordans for his birthday and has been refusing to take them off ever since. He will most likely still be in love wih his new shoes for quite some time.


AutumnAkin1

    Here in NM anyway i have been hearing people say this a lot. Many people on these threads have been complaining that this sounds unnatural but in many places people have been talking like this all their lives.


UserBob

    He has been loving his new shoes


clottedcream

    In English the simple present tense can be used to denote actions which continue into the present. The best translation in English of this sentence would simply be: he loves his new shoes. The English present perfect continuous here sounds distinctly odd - and possibly a bit perverse!


Squonkalini

    Is there a way in Portuguese to distinguish between loving and being in love?


PHScanes

    You can use "amar" for both, but "to be in love" is "estar apaixonado"


Squonkalini

    Just now noticed your reply, PHScanes. Thanks!


heinandmaya

    how would you say he has been liking his new shoes


    [deactivated user]

      Why would you want to ? That's not English.


emeyr

      The appropriate verb would be "enjoy". It can be used progressively.


ginklie

      I find it interesting that this discussion about "tem amado" has been going on here for 4 years now and still my answer of "loves" is considered incorrect. Not very encouraging Duolingo!! Either wake up or explain your reasons to us, please.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.