"De zus van mijn oom kende de priester en de dominee al twee jaar."

Translation:My uncle's sister had already known the priest and the minister for two years.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Chenmoxin

What's wrong with putting "already" after the predicate - "already for 2 years"? - i think English deffo allows that.

8 months ago

Louie239709

Interesting. I didn't know that "kende" could also be the past perfect, "had known." Does the presence of "al" in this sentence have something to do with this?

1 year ago

BenYoung84

It's an English quirk not a Dutch one. When you use "already" with a verb in English it has to use the perfect form. That is not the case with Dutch where the perfect form has a much broader meaning than in English.

1 year ago

NCThom
Plus

No, "already" can be used with the present perfect in English, as well. And in other lessons, Duolingo has the present perfect and simple past as interchangeable. Are we to understand here that, in Dutch, the simple past with "al" necessitates the past perfect in English and not the present perfect?

(Also, using "already" with the simple past has become quite common in many English-speaking places: I already ate; he already spoke to the boss; we saw that movie already -- although in all these cases, the present perfect is implied.)

7 months ago

Karen69472

but why the past perfect? "had known" instead of "has known"?

6 months ago

FritzGraven

Why is reverent wrong? That's the word I know for "dominee".

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Perhaps this will clear things up: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Reverend

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.