"The mountain is high."

Translation:산이 높습니다.

October 17, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FireJade

Could you say something like 산은 키가 큽습니다, or does that construct only apply to people?


jiwoff

키 mean height as in a person's height, so no, u can't use 키가. Also, 높습니다 means tall/high, so it would be better than 큽니다 which translates more to 'big', in my opinion.


CatRamirez4

Would high been the same as tall?


jiwoff

yes, depending on context :) for example u would say "a tree is tall" and "a mountain is high", but u can use 높습니다 both times.


ph.STzLFX

How to remember high- nopseumnida as for example we take mountain is high-san i nopseumnida so you say no to climbing it


lang864129

山이 높습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.