"The mountain is high."

Translation:산이 높습니다.

October 17, 2017

5 Comments


FireJade

Could you say something like 산은 키가 큽습니다, or does that construct only apply to people?

November 19, 2017

jiwoff

키 mean height as in a person's height, so no, u can't use 키가. Also, 높습니다 means tall/high, so it would be better than 큽니다 which translates more to 'big', in my opinion.

August 30, 2018

CatRamirez4

Would high been the same as tall?

December 6, 2017

jiwoff

yes, depending on context :) for example u would say "a tree is tall" and "a mountain is high", but u can use 높습니다 both times.

August 30, 2018

lang864129

山이 높습니다

January 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.