1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The mountain is high."

"The mountain is high."

Translation:산이 높습니다.

October 17, 2017

9 Comments


FireJade

Could you say something like 산은 키가 큽습니다, or does that construct only apply to people?


jiwoff

키 mean height as in a person's height, so no, u can't use 키가. Also, 높습니다 means tall/high, so it would be better than 큽니다 which translates more to 'big', in my opinion.


CatRamirez4

Would high been the same as tall?


jiwoff

yes, depending on context :) for example u would say "a tree is tall" and "a mountain is high", but u can use 높습니다 both times.


vinaysaini

-이 = /i/ otherwise. But, here in 산이, it sounds a bit like /ngi/. S.o., please explain :)


wintertriangles

Explanation: It's a robot. Dun dun dun


lang864129

山이 높습니다


PachecoLara

The mountain uses hardcore drugs

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.