"She has a cute cell phone."

Translation:かのじょはかわいいけいたい電話をもっています。

October 17, 2017

14 Comments


TheEeveeLord

Would it also be correct to say 「かのじょはかわいいけいたい電話があります」? What would be the differences in connotation or nuance?

October 17, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

you would have to say もっています for it to mean "she has," because かのじょ is the subject of もっています. あります is an intransitive verb, so けいたい電話 would become the subject of it. けいたい電話があります would be more like "there is a cell phone." Wouldn't really make sense if you wanted to say "She has a phone."

October 18, 2017

Dave497450

In earlier lessons we have said (for example):

「私はいもうとが一人います」, or 「私はいもうちがいます」.

It makes sense that we can't use もっています for people but can't います be used for objects too? We are using が here not を so いる being intransitive shouldn't matter, right?

I'm just curious.

February 18, 2018

AdonisCham1

Thank you. I had the same question as Noah when I tried to solve the sentence in my head

June 7, 2018

mommarigo

"She is a cute cell phone."?

January 6, 2018

Doubledealer

I'm a bit confused when to use the "ています” stem as opposed to just the regular "ます" stem. Could you not say "もちます” in this case?

October 20, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

もっています can mean "carrying" but it is also used as a general statement of possessing something. もちます is exclusive to the "carry" meaning. もちます also wouldn't work here because it's the future tense, "will carry."

October 25, 2017

KeithWong9

持つ is one of the state verbs that ~ている mean that the state in continuous (i.e. holding on something = possessing something = have something). If you say もちます almost always saying that I will carry instead of simple present tense.

January 6, 2018

le_maiiiiiitre

At last, Duo understands Kanji : 彼女は可愛い携帯電話を持っています すごい!

November 19, 2017

Eli-aiki

Egads. It's wrong if I use kanji for "keitai" AND it's wrong if I use hiragana for "denwa"? Dueling should either always accept correct kanji, or allow all-hiragana. (My text entry system doesn't ever offer けったい電話, and I'm trying to learn to do Japanese input...)

January 29, 2018

RonSteele5

The translation using 'mo' is correct but mo is not offered on the choice.

January 7, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

What's wrong with 彼女はかわいい携帯電話があります

January 24, 2019

GilbertTon2

The "かわいい" button is missing

April 19, 2019

Csong42

For some reason, every time I come across this sentence, there is at least one hiragana or kanji missing and I can't type it in myself on a computer. There's also no option to report it, because the "There's another problem with this excercise" option is missing. Odd...

April 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.