1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She has a cute cell phone."

"She has a cute cell phone."

Translation:彼女はかわいい携帯電話を持っています。

October 17, 2017

33 Comments


Dylan_Nicholson

What's wrong with 彼女はかわいい携帯電話があります


nicolajade95

I was also curious and found the following quote online:

It all boils down to the context of the situation. Most of the time, when you having a conversation the context of the conversation is VERY EASILY understood and the meaning of a sentence is obvious.

If someone out of the blue asks you "Terebi ga arimasu ka" or "Terebi o motteimasu ka" they both mean "Do you have a TV". If you were holding something you wouldn't be asked "Terebi ga arimasu ka" but might be asked "Terebi o motteimasu ka", to mean "Are you holding a TV?".

http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/4142/what-is-the-difference-between-motte-imasu-and-arimasu-imasu

Which hopefully answers your question! So you should be able to say either for this question without proper context.


elementart_

I think for that you'd need to use 彼女に instead of 彼女は


Dylan_Nicholson

彼女にはかわいい携帯電話があります isn't accepted either.


HatchedSylveon

Would it also be correct to say 「かのじょはかわいいけいたい電話があります」? What would be the differences in connotation or nuance?


Rhiaaaaannon

you would have to say もっています for it to mean "she has," because かのじょ is the subject of もっています. あります is an intransitive verb, so けいたい電話 would become the subject of it. けいたい電話があります would be more like "there is a cell phone." Wouldn't really make sense if you wanted to say "She has a phone."


Dave497450

In earlier lessons we have said (for example):

「私はいもうとが一人います」, or 「私はいもうちがいます」.

It makes sense that we can't use もっています for people but can't います be used for objects too? We are using が here not を so いる being intransitive shouldn't matter, right?

I'm just curious.


AdonisCham1

Thank you. I had the same question as Noah when I tried to solve the sentence in my head


chrysomelinae

That's what I put as well! That's what we were taught in Japanese class. I can see how 持つ makes sense as well, but がある is my automatic phrase...


Niko-nini

I did the same thing! It shouldn't matter 漢字いらない!


mommarigo

"She is a cute cell phone."?


Doubledealer

I'm a bit confused when to use the "ています” stem as opposed to just the regular "ます" stem. Could you not say "もちます” in this case?


Rhiaaaaannon

もっています can mean "carrying" but it is also used as a general statement of possessing something. もちます is exclusive to the "carry" meaning. もちます also wouldn't work here because it's the future tense, "will carry."


KeithWong9

持つ is one of the state verbs that ~ている mean that the state in continuous (i.e. holding on something = possessing something = have something). If you say もちます almost always saying that I will carry instead of simple present tense.


AzatHaidov

I'm not sure but isn't "mochimasu" a translation for "carry"?


Alias1058

Yes, I think so. E.g., "He carries a gun"=(彼は銃を "持って" いるぞ)


Angelo597272

Isn't 携帯 not enough? I answered with only keitai not keitaidenwa and it was accepted. So it must be enough. Maybe keitaidenwa is more formal...


Dylan_Nicholson

彼女はかわいい携帯を持っています is accepted, but NOT using 持ってる, even though you'd expect the reverse (you're more likely to shorten it to 携帯 if using casual/plain form)


Doris518217

I am unable to decipher the appropriate use of Moteru/Motemasu versus Motsu/Mochimasu. Is there a rule of thumb? They seem to share a common root and meaning.


chrysomelinae

motsu = to have/hold (root word)

mochimasu = has/holds, basically the same as motsu but more polite

moteru = is able to have/hold

motemasu = again, same as moteru but more polite


Dylan_Nicholson

I expect she actually meant motteru (持ってる), i.e. 持っている, meaning "is holding", or "has"/"owns".


Jonny499474

Is it soooo wrong to simply put 電車? In my native (british english) language I almost never refer to my "mobile phone" or "cellphone" but simply my phone, and this is easily understood. Would this be the case in Japan?


Querig

In Japanese it's often abbreviated as well, but the first part is used: 携帯.

電話 refers to a landline phone or to the concept of a phone call.


Jonny499474

Whoops 電話、not 電車!


Steve315950

彼女はかわいい携帯を持っている is not accepted


le_maiiiiiitre

At last, Duo understands Kanji : 彼女は可愛い携帯電話を持っています すごい!


Eli-aiki

Egads. It's wrong if I use kanji for "keitai" AND it's wrong if I use hiragana for "denwa"? Dueling should either always accept correct kanji, or allow all-hiragana. (My text entry system doesn't ever offer けったい電話, and I'm trying to learn to do Japanese input...)


kalexchu

I believe you are having trouble typing 携帯 because it is けいたい, not けったい.


Aelfwine81

This may be a stupid question, but why is it "Mo teimasu" why can't it just be "imasu"?


nicolajade95

It's not a stupid question! Duo doesn't explain this very well and kind of relies on you knowing about the て form...

You're on the right track already with your question as you're right, it does end in います!the te before hand is part of the conjugation of the verb 持つ "to have/hold/own". In theて form (持って) it becomes something you currently have/hold/own.

There's more info here which might be explained better: http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/4142/what-is-the-difference-between-motte-imasu-and-arimasu-imasu


Angelo597272

Because います should be used for living beings not objects. Maybe you can use あります but I guess Duo won't accept just for the purpose of the lesson...


chrysomelinae

motteimasu is a form of the verb motsu not mo+imasu which is a totally different verb

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.