"My friend's wife is Austrian."

Translation:Soția prietenului meu este austriacă.

October 17, 2017

2 Comments


FrankBas2

Ok, so I tried "Sotia mea prietenei este austriac".... and that was tagged as wrong, with the "correct" sentence supposedly being "Sotia prietenei MELE este austriac"... Am I completely mistaken by challenging "mele" as the correct possessive pronoun? Nowhere in this sentence is any female plural, or is it?

October 17, 2017

Lurch_M

Nowhere in this sentence is the plural used, yet the right possessive is nevertheless "mele".
See this thread in order to understand why the possessive "mele" is the correct one here.

October 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.