1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The mountain is low."

"The mountain is low."

Translation:산이 낮습니다.

October 17, 2017

10 Comments


SelinaV2

I did 춥습니다 but it corrected to 낮습니다 ,saying its only a typo

What.did.i.do.wrong.here.


jiwoff

좁습니다 translates to 'small' not 'low'.


slycordinator

In fact, it more means narrow than small (although it's both).


Cici455680

Wait, i did the wrong translation but it said i got it right with a typo, that is the definition of wrong


Querig

산은 낮습니다?


RomajiAmulo

Aren't the whole point of mountains that they're not low?


Metalmucil

I'm running into this all over the place, I choose the wrong answer, but it says it is just a typo.


KryptoknTV

The ㅈ sound is silent ? how come


slycordinator

If the bottom character is ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅅ, ㅆ, or ㅎand it's not followed by a vowel (or followed by one that's from a separate root word), then the sound will be like a "t" that's cut in the throat.

You'll hear the sound of the regular letter when it's followed by a vowel that is from the same root. And the sound will carry over sort-of to that next syllable.

Ex: 맞다 sounds like "맡다" (mat-da) 맞아요 sounds like "마자요" (ma-ja-yo)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.