"저 사람은 매력이 있습니다."

Translation:That person is charming.

October 17, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_MsLexi_

The "iss-seubnida" part means to have something. In this case the person has charm, therefore the person is charming. (Issda actually means to have but conjugations are difficult, this will at least give you some understanding)


myZOs

Jimin-shiiiiiii


anuradhap

Caught in a lieeeeeee


[deactivated user]

    Anuradhap, i luuuuuuuvvv ur profile pic TAE TAE


    [deactivated user]

      JIMINSHIIIIIIIII<3 saranghae! 사랑해 지민


SongPhilip

      I can't say "That person has charm"?


dpatkat

      To be charming, not have charm.


ahdlsghk

      Yep thats what I wrote too


Ruby845565

      Techinically that would be right honestly


Jojo_is_a_

      You can, that's what it literally translates to.

      That person charm(charmingness) possesses it.


Etti1004

      Mine too, and it's accepted now


Myles288

      How could we know the differences between 저 meaning "that" or 저 meaning "me or I" because couldn't it also be "I am a charming person" or does 을 make it imply someone else?


Essie314

      If 저 is meant to mean "I/me" then it will be 저는 / 제가 . Otherwise if it means " that ..." it'll be 저 ...는/은 or 저 ...이/가


thalia378665

      because there's a noun after '저' and in this case the noun is '사람' or 'person'


js.mxr

      For people that might be confused about this sentence:

      This sentence literally means 'that person has charm'. However the verb 있다 acts like an adjective when it means 'to have'. So we don't attach ~을/를 to 매력 (charm), which is the object of the sentence, instead we attach ~이/가


kyawtthiri

      shouldn't it be "that person over there,"


C.Jennah

      Korean is about context so I don't think the word 저 literally translates to " that over there. "

      Over there is simply inferred.

      Hope that helps!


dpatkat

      "That" is ok. In upcoming lessons we will learn ways to make the differenve more obvious and not just guessing in context.


josueetcom

      Not necessarily. In English when we say "that person is attractive" it's often someone who's far from both the speaker and the listener so this is a more natural translation


ScarletTig2

      Wait. I know it's a little late to talk about 는/은 and 이/가 now, but this is confusing to me.

      When "that" is used, there is pretty much a 100% chance that we are referring to a SPECIFIC person. How are we using 은?

      Is there something I'm missing in this puzzle?


C.Jennah

      My guess is as good as your's but I think it's just trying to show relation. If I remember correctly, Topic Markers (는/은) and Subject markers (이/가) are sometimes used to show correlation/contrast. In this instance, I think Duolingo is trying to show correlation between the person and their level of attractiveness.

      Hopefully that makes sense.


Nine-lives-Chole

      They must be talking about 진 and all them


BrazilBall

      did someone call me?


xxxipa

      why "that people is attractive" is wrong?


josueetcom

      In English that is singular and people is plural so it's ungrammatical.


hansse05

      me whenever i see hyunjin tbh


Nyasha....

      Can i use 그 instead of 저....?


Aphaia_JP

      매력 魅力

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.