" 사람은 매력이 있습니다."

Translation:That person is charming.

October 17, 2017

17 Comments


SongPhilip

I can't say "That person has charm"?

October 17, 2017

InHwaMo

Yep thats what I wrote too

October 21, 2017

Ruby845565

Techinically that would be right honestly

November 9, 2017

dpatkat

To be charming, not have charm.

January 4, 2019

Jojo_is_a_

You can, that's what it literally translates to.

That person charm(charmingness) possesses it.

January 12, 2019

_MsLexi_

The "iss-seubnida" part means to have something. In this case the person has charm, therefore the person is charming. (Issda actually means to have but conjugations are difficult, this will at least give you some understanding)

October 26, 2017

KPopfangirl639

thank you!

November 19, 2017

kyawtthiri

shouldn't it be "that person over there,"

January 18, 2018

C.Jennah

Korean is about context so I don't think the word 저 literally translates to " that over there. "

Over there is simply inferred.

Hope that helps!

February 26, 2018

dpatkat

"That" is ok. In upcoming lessons we will learn ways to make the differenve more obvious and not just guessing in context.

February 2, 2019

josueetcom

Not necessarily. In English when we say "that person is attractive" it's often someone who's far from both the speaker and the listener so this is a more natural translation

March 28, 2019

ScarletTig2

Wait. I know it's a little late to talk about 는/은 and 이/가 now, but this is confusing to me.

When "that" is used, there is pretty much a 100% chance that we are referring to a SPECIFIC person. How are we using 은?

Is there something I'm missing in this puzzle?

December 7, 2017

C.Jennah

My guess is as good as your's but I think it's just trying to show relation. If I remember correctly, Topic Markers (는/은) and Subject markers (이/가) are sometimes used to show correlation/contrast. In this instance, I think Duolingo is trying to show correlation between the person and their level of attractiveness.

Hopefully that makes sense.

February 26, 2018

Myles288

How could we know the differences between 저 meaning "that" or 저 meaning "me or I" because couldn't it also be "I am a charming person" or does 을 make it imply someone else?

April 12, 2018

thalia378665

because there's a noun after '저' and in this case the noun is '사람' or 'person'

May 20, 2018

js.mrx

For people that might be confused about this sentence:

This sentence literally means 'that person has charm'. However the verb 있다 acts like an adjective when it means 'to have'. So we don't attach ~을/를 to 매력 (charm), which is the object of the sentence, instead we attach ~이/가

January 15, 2019

BrazilBall

did someone call me?

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.