1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 사람은 매력이 있습니다."

" 사람은 매력이 있습니다."

Translation:That person is charming.

October 17, 2017

26 Comments


_MsLexi_

The "iss-seubnida" part means to have something. In this case the person has charm, therefore the person is charming. (Issda actually means to have but conjugations are difficult, this will at least give you some understanding)


SongPhilip

I can't say "That person has charm"?


dpatkat

To be charming, not have charm.


ahdlsghk

Yep thats what I wrote too


Ruby845565

Techinically that would be right honestly


Jojo_is_a_

You can, that's what it literally translates to.

That person charm(charmingness) possesses it.


js.mxr

For people that might be confused about this sentence:

This sentence literally means 'that person has charm'. However the verb 있다 acts like an adjective when it means 'to have'. So we don't attach ~을/를 to 매력 (charm), which is the object of the sentence, instead we attach ~이/가


kyawtthiri

shouldn't it be "that person over there,"


C.Jennah

Korean is about context so I don't think the word 저 literally translates to " that over there. "

Over there is simply inferred.

Hope that helps!


dpatkat

"That" is ok. In upcoming lessons we will learn ways to make the differenve more obvious and not just guessing in context.


josueetcom

Not necessarily. In English when we say "that person is attractive" it's often someone who's far from both the speaker and the listener so this is a more natural translation


Myles288

How could we know the differences between 저 meaning "that" or 저 meaning "me or I" because couldn't it also be "I am a charming person" or does 을 make it imply someone else?


thalia378665

because there's a noun after '저' and in this case the noun is '사람' or 'person'


myZOs

Jimin-shiiiiiii


anuradhap

Caught in a lieeeeeee


Kayoala1234

Anuradhap, i luuuuuuuvvv ur profile pic TAE TAE


Kayoala1234

JIMINSHIIIIIIIII<3 saranghae! 사랑해 지민


ScarletTig2

Wait. I know it's a little late to talk about 는/은 and 이/가 now, but this is confusing to me.

When "that" is used, there is pretty much a 100% chance that we are referring to a SPECIFIC person. How are we using 은?

Is there something I'm missing in this puzzle?


C.Jennah

My guess is as good as your's but I think it's just trying to show relation. If I remember correctly, Topic Markers (는/은) and Subject markers (이/가) are sometimes used to show correlation/contrast. In this instance, I think Duolingo is trying to show correlation between the person and their level of attractiveness.

Hopefully that makes sense.


BrazilBall

did someone call me?


xxxipa

why "that people is attractive" is wrong?


josueetcom

In English that is singular and people is plural so it's ungrammatical.


mickyclee

This... Seems wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.