1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mnoho Poláků žije na Moravě."

"Mnoho Poláků žije na Moravě."

Translation:Many Poles live in Moravia.

October 17, 2017

10 Comments


Christine_nl

This means, "of all Poles in the world, many live in Moravia". I'm sure they meant to say "there are many Poles in Moravia".


ion1122

Yes, I agree that your English sentence makes more sense.

On the other hand, as you probably would agree, the English DL uses here is in fact what the Czech original says.


BrianSille2

Although it may not make more sense, "Many Poles live..." is what would normally be said in English.


Randonneur3

žije looks singular


VladaFu

mnoho, málo, hodně, trochu, více, méně,... require singular


walkinwolk

I never realized this! So “dvere” requires plural but “more than one” singular. And I thought I really had a handle of all of its.


Dona-Pier

Poles? People from Poland?


walkinwolk

Ano, Polaci z Polsku


VladaFu

Poláci z Polska (in Czech, not sure about Polish)


AgnusOinas

"Polacy z Polski" in Polish, I believe.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.