"Mnoho Poláků žije na Moravě."

Translation:Many Poles live in Moravia.

October 17, 2017

5 Comments


Christine_nl

This means, "of all Poles in the world, many live in Moravia". I'm sure they meant to say "there are many Poles in Moravia".

October 17, 2017

ion1122

Yes, I agree that your English sentence makes more sense.

On the other hand, as you probably would agree, the English DL uses here is in fact what the Czech original says.

January 9, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

žije looks singular

August 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

mnoho, málo, hodně, trochu, více, méně,... require singular

August 21, 2018

walkinwolk

I never realized this! So “dvere” requires plural but “more than one” singular. And I thought I really had a handle of all of its.

September 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.