1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What day of the week is Octo…

"What day of the week is October tenth?"

Translation:十月十日は何曜日ですか?

October 17, 2017

6 Comments


Patman750572

Something with using the computer instead of my phone leads to more issues like putting in the right answer and being told its wrong while the answer i put was exactly the right answer. As well as 'type in English' questions being a little inconsistent but exact on what they want.


Veronica420402

Is 十月十日、何曜日ですか? without は wrong?


TriffinneM

Since you are specifically asking about the day, I would mark it with "は" just to be clear.


RCLNerd

十月十日は何曜日ですか?


Mike899735

What day is the subject...it should start.....何よう日は十月十日ですかあ?


Sakata_Kintoki

Careful... the particle は is a contextual particle, and as such is used for marking topics.

Topics are always something that is known. An interrogative like 何曜日 is by its very nature unknown - we are asking about it - therefore it can never be a topic of the sentence. In this sentence, 何曜日 is a subject and therefore is marked by が, but it is NOT a topic and cannot become one.

That is why interrogatives like 何~ words and どこ / どれ etc. always take が and never は.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.