1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a boyfriend?"

"Do you have a boyfriend?"

Translation:恋人はいるの?

October 17, 2017

24 Comments


Chandelair

D-don't throw in Kanji we weren't taught, please.


AaronTank

The tooltips on the words are not very helpful when they don't point to any of the correct answers.


neuhausr

In addition to the out-of-nowhere kanji, my word bank only had いる, notいます. Duolingo has almost always used -ます form thus far.


ekp2h

I think this is one of the recently added excercises with the last course update. I bet that the informal language actually is brought up in earlier lessons, but we are too far advanced to have benefited from it.


SebCarey

Nothing about this sentence makes sense with anything Duolingo has taight me to date


Damian33405

Yeah, they went informal out of nowhere. It's important to learn, and I get why they wait so long to start teaching informal speech, but it can be very confusing. I actually got this sentence for the first time in the very last lesson in level 5, which really threw me.

Duolingo is great, but if it's your only resource, you're gonna get confused a lot.


jopan1026

恋人はいるの? こいびと は いる の?

恋 = こい = Love 人 = ひと = Person 恋人 = こいびと = Lover/bf/gf https://jisho.org/search/%E6%81%8B%E4%BA%BA

いる is the informal form of います. So you could say 恋人はいますか?

の is similar to か in that it poses a question. https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%AE On jisho, it is the 6th usage. "6. (at sentence-end, rising tone) indicates question"

Also idk if duolingo accepts it, but yes 彼氏はいますか? should be fine. This is all to the best of my knowledge. Correct me if I am wrong.


Alex848316

It accepts 彼氏はいるの。


Michael314949

Straight to the point duo, I like it


Xahnas

Why do they suddenly give the kanji as option, without ever having showed them? I don't mind, but it's a bit odd


Janice777113

My boyfriend word had no sound


ccarlo83

Why is girlfriend the same as "she" (彼女) whilst boyfriend is different from "he" (彼)?


ekp2h

Because she is your girlfriend if you believe enough!

(This is a joke, please no one actually do this.)


Seguren

They give us the kanji for this... but not for most other stuff that's been around since the first checkpoint. I hope when this comes out of beta, it'll have a lot more kanji usage.


Mary826774

If new words are introduced into a lesson, please introduce them in the first levels with a hearing exercise, a matching exercise, a single recognition exercise AND a phrase translation exercise. Don't just throw a translation exercise in the very last level of this lesson, that's pointless and not helpful


-kevboard-

not only new kanji, but it also has no pronunciation sound... great...


Jay6688992

彼氏 is pronounced as かれし. I had to look this up when i noticed there was no voice on this word.


Itlandm

The hiragana is now in the tool tip for "boyfriend" along with the kanji, at least for Android. So that is a great new feature. But hopefully the kanji will be updated with sound soon.


asaph.neig

Why is it は and not が?


RayyanSheh1

You know that it's a question


CobieFisher

Why 彼氏はいますか and not 彼氏をいますか?


Silverita91

What is いるの?


ccarlo83

いる is the informal form of the verb "to exist" - you usually find it in its formal form as います.

の is the colloquial form of the question particle か


thesteveayres

Audio here has が instead of は

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.