1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a boyfriend?"

"Do you have a boyfriend?"

Translation:恋人はいるの?

October 17, 2017

42 Comments


Chandelair

D-don't throw in Kanji we weren't taught, please.


neuhausr

In addition to the out-of-nowhere kanji, my word bank only had いる, notいます. Duolingo has almost always used -ます form thus far.


ekp2h

I think this is one of the recently added excercises with the last course update. I bet that the informal language actually is brought up in earlier lessons, but we are too far advanced to have benefited from it.


JosephMart507173

It is not. I wasnt through test 1 when the last update happened and i havent seen this at all.

Cant get to mad about a free service but duos been dropping it on this entire lesson.


ollie631797

I pay for it. I don't mind new kanji since i can look them up in the app. But Duolingo tends to throw three or four new concepts in at a time. Instead of understanding a new concept, it becomes rote memorization of the answer to pass.


jopan1026

恋人はいるの? こいびと は いる の?

恋 = こい = Love 人 = ひと = Person 恋人 = こいびと = Lover/bf/gf https://jisho.org/search/%E6%81%8B%E4%BA%BA

いる is the informal form of います. So you could say 恋人はいますか?

の is similar to か in that it poses a question. https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%AE On jisho, it is the 6th usage. "6. (at sentence-end, rising tone) indicates question"

Also idk if duolingo accepts it, but yes 彼氏はいますか? should be fine. This is all to the best of my knowledge. Correct me if I am wrong.


Alex848316

It accepts 彼氏はいるの。


tia201620

Thank you for this, you really helped me understand this random sentence duo threw at us x


Alexei11l000

Isn't 愛 like 恋 then?


SebCarey

Nothing about this sentence makes sense with anything Duolingo has taight me to date


Damian33405

Yeah, they went informal out of nowhere. It's important to learn, and I get why they wait so long to start teaching informal speech, but it can be very confusing. I actually got this sentence for the first time in the very last lesson in level 5, which really threw me.

Duolingo is great, but if it's your only resource, you're gonna get confused a lot.


AaronTank

The tooltips on the words are not very helpful when they don't point to any of the correct answers.


Marysph

If new words are introduced into a lesson, please introduce them in the first levels with a hearing exercise, a matching exercise, a single recognition exercise AND a phrase translation exercise. Don't just throw a translation exercise in the very last level of this lesson, that's pointless and not helpful


Silverita91

What is いるの?


ccarlo83

いる is the informal form of the verb "to exist" - you usually find it in its formal form as います.

の is the colloquial form of the question particle か


Saameron

Thank you!


SidMaron

の is not even needed. Duo accepted it without.


ccarlo83

Why is girlfriend the same as "she" (彼女) whilst boyfriend is different from "he" (彼)?


ekp2h

Because she is your girlfriend if you believe enough!

(This is a joke, please no one actually do this.)


Michael314949

Straight to the point duo, I like it


Xahnas

Why do they suddenly give the kanji as option, without ever having showed them? I don't mind, but it's a bit odd


GregoryEva8

Why oh why are they throwing both unfamiliar and untaught Kanji and grammar in the same sentence...


Janice777113

My boyfriend word had no sound


Seguren

They give us the kanji for this... but not for most other stuff that's been around since the first checkpoint. I hope when this comes out of beta, it'll have a lot more kanji usage.


-kevboard-

not only new kanji, but it also has no pronunciation sound... great...


Bonapace

This is so informal that my notebook doesn't allow me to write that.


CobieFisher

Why 彼氏はいますか and not 彼氏をいますか?


[deactivated user]

    you can also just write "彼氏はいる?" since this question suddenly become informal


Jay6688992

    彼氏 is pronounced as かれし. I had to look this up when i noticed there was no voice on this word.


Itlandm

    The hiragana is now in the tool tip for "boyfriend" along with the kanji, at least for Android. So that is a great new feature. But hopefully the kanji will be updated with sound soon.


JJarJarTolkein

    Audio here has が instead of は


LauraPeral822168

    uh i just picked kareshi wa iru and i got it right without the no.


wookre

    This sentence was shown to me the first time on the last lesson of this whole "people" section. Great schedule, duo.


MexicoMadness

    In all due respect, why are there so many complaints and suggestions on here. Isn't this discussion to get help on the particular lesson? I thought you are supposed to send complaints and suggestions elsewhere, by the flag link instead of on this discussion. Those who make changes on Duo look for such info there, not here, so unless you report it, you are just taking up space that makes it take longer for those of us that only want help with the lesson. Forgive me if this offends anyone .


Mafelay

    Excuse me duo what da efff I wrote 彼氏がいますか btw


MauricioBRjin

    For me the poing was trowing "iro" out of the blue. But great to get the info in this topic its an informal way of "imasu". And "no" is as well for "ka".


joseph20611

    Im not sure how i got this correct. Nine of the hints or clues or previous lessons seemed to point me in the right direction.


HazelKitsune

    Yes i LOVE AND ADORE when duolingo throws in something that wasn't previously taught


SeishinnFox

    I answered 彼氏いるの and it worked. Luckily I've heard this on anime. Although the problem is duo didn't teach you this kind of stuff first.


siryeeticus

    Japanese has got to be one of the most inconsistent Duolingo courses. Ffs


TheAvengers36719

    Duo never teaches kanji but never hesitates in throwing them in between

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.