1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are they far from here?"

"Are they far from here?"

Translation:Sind sie weit von hier?

October 17, 2017

6 Comments


biertopf

The German sentence does not sound idiomatic to me. IMO a word like "weg" or "entfernt" is missing: Sind sie weit weg von hier? Sind sie weit entfernt von hier?


abc451532

Why can't "aus" be used?


biertopf

The simple reason is: Because this is not the correct preposition in German. Prepositions can't really be explained (nor translated 1:1).


JulianHatw

What's wrong with "sind sie von hier weit?"


TexRo

A simple google search of "Sind sie weit von" yielded 45k results, but "Sind sie weit weg von" 215k results, so maybe the first one is not idiomatic, which I suspected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.