"Are they far from here?"

Translation:Sind sie weit von hier?

October 17, 2017

4 Comments


biertopf

The German sentence does not sound idiomatic to me. IMO a word like "weg" or "entfernt" is missing: Sind sie weit weg von hier? Sind sie weit entfernt von hier?

October 17, 2017

quis_lib_duo

D'accord.

October 17, 2017

abc451532

Why can't "aus" be used?

October 17, 2017

biertopf

The simple reason is: Because this is not the correct preposition in German. Prepositions can't really be explained (nor translated 1:1).

October 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.