1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Lidé tady před naším století…

"Lidé tady před naším stoletím nežili."

Translation:People did not live here before our century.

October 17, 2017

9 Comments


Tibro3

Who says, "our century"?


BoneheadBass

I agree that "our century" sounds odd here. Most native speakers, at least in the US, would probably use "this century", since it's clear that the speaker is referring to the current century. (Well, unless the speaker is a ghost who lived in a previous century and is now chatting telepathically with someone from a different century...)


Stephen900455

Do Czechs say "naším stoleti "?


VladaFu

No, that say what is in the sentence at the top.


Christine_nl

better: there were no people living here ...


Randonneur3

I don't agree. Stylistically duller.


RichardBul911825

If you replaced “lidé” with “žádní lidé” would that mean something different, have the same meaning, or make no sense at all?


VladaFu

It would mean the same, it just makes the statement a bit stronger.


RichardBul911825

Thanks a lot for the free help, by the way.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.