1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen seine Schokolade."

"Wir essen seine Schokolade."

Translation:We are eating his chocolate.

October 17, 2017

20 Comments


RosevonTexas

Who is this poor fellow, whose beer and milk we drink and whose pizza and chocolate we eat? We'll be reading his newspaper next!


Paria311319

Die Schokolade ? Is it feminine ?


SpunkyWolf

Couldn't this also mean "We are eating its chocolate"?


katrinaannyang

That's what I put too. I reported it as it should also be accepted as an answer.


Life_is_simple

You can do a lot of things to a man, but you NEVER eat his chocolate.


Avidicus

Mein gott, Duo...


hobopuppyjoe

What's wrong? Er hat sehr leckere Schokolade ;)


ShafinurRahman

Why seinen is not used here?


Aulka

Could it be "we eat/are eating their chocolate"?


WilliamM.G

OK then, DL, exactly how do you say: We are eating her chocolate?


ViticellaV

For anyone who still wants to know (this is a rather old comment) I am pretty sure the answer would be "Wir essen ihre Schokolade."


KayGolding

I'd like to know that too.


Linde963784

Why is the microphone turning off?


Emily29616

Turn it on in your settings...


srquint

What is wrong with: We eat his chocolate.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.