1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "May fifth is a Thursday."

"May fifth is a Thursday."

Translation:五月五日は木曜日です。

October 17, 2017

14 Comments


Sigurd837561

They really should combine 五日 as well so that we can hear what it is supposed to sound like.


arcferrari248

5月5日は木曜日です。


IshvaraBL

Anyone else got the answer right, but graded as wrong?


V2Blast

...Nope. I typed it right (in all kanji) and was marked right.


DavidLake7

How does it let you write it yourself, it give me words to put in instead.


ewpettus

The app version provides a word bank; the computer version requires you to write it.


CjDavis7

The app version also has the option to write it instead of using the word bank


Raijania

i wrote mokuyoubi in kanji and it marked it as wrong


a.l.e.x.p

For me, only 木よう日 is accepted. Neither full kanji nor full hiragana is. So unbelievably frustrating!


larita616245

Pft I wrote 木曜日は五月五日です。


mkeays

五月五日は木曜日です。


JSnow20

Why is it pronounced さつき ?


Gingertastrophe

Why is Duolingo using the wrong formatted date. Japanese use DD/MM not MM/DD


zacharylumley

Actually the preferred format is YYYY/MM/DD (or just MM/DD). E.g.

2008年12月31日

Wikipedia

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.