"The weather is like that."

Translation:날씨가 그래요.

October 17, 2017

6 Comments


JayPark717

Is the second part of the sentence a contraction?

October 17, 2017

wintertriangles

그렇다 when conjugated informally becomes 그래(요)

October 17, 2017

ItsSejong

What is the difference between 그렇다 and 그래요? Duolingo only accepts one not the other.

January 23, 2018

curiouscait

I think 그래요 is the present tense conjugation of 그렇다.

February 17, 2018

josueetcom

Yep. It's in the tips and notes for this lesson (psst you can find them if you go to duolingo.com on your mobile browser :)

April 4, 2019

vyohen

while not grammatically incorrect, the phrase itself is useless in that it is so awkward/no one would ever say this conversationally or otherwise.

January 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.