"Turiștii se uită pe hartă."

Translation:The tourists look on the map.

October 17, 2017

4 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

The correct English is "The tourists look AT the map." "Look on the map" is incorrect.

April 12, 2018

gplano

Could you use 'la' instead of 'pe' here. Would it change the meaning?

October 17, 2017

crbratu

"Se uită pe hartă " means really reading the map, while "Se uită la hartă " means looking towards the map

June 24, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

"La" is not the correct according to the given sentence in English.

October 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.