Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Turiștii se uită pe hartă."

Translation:The tourists look on the map.

11 months ago

4 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

The correct English is "The tourists look AT the map." "Look on the map" is incorrect.

5 months ago

gplano
gplano

Could you use 'la' instead of 'pe' here. Would it change the meaning?

11 months ago

D3XT3RY0NuT
D3XT3RY0NuT

"La" is not the correct according to the given sentence in English.

11 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

"Se uită pe hartă " means really reading the map, while "Se uită la hartă " means looking towards the map

2 months ago