1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Turiștii se uită pe hartă."

"Turiștii se uită pe hartă."

Translation:The tourists look on the map.

October 17, 2017

7 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

The correct English is "The tourists look AT the map." "Look on the map" is incorrect.


Jill635577

You could be looking on the map - that is acceptable. The tourists look on the map (for the exit to take to the park.). Either on or at is fine.


gplano

Could you use 'la' instead of 'pe' here. Would it change the meaning?


crbratu

"Se uită pe hartă " means really reading the map, while "Se uită la hartă " means looking towards the map


D3XT3RY0NuT

"La" is not the correct according to the given sentence in English.


Pat902783

Should be at the map


Pat902783

Should be at the map

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.