1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "걷는 남자"

"걷는 남자"

Translation:A walking man

October 17, 2017

8 Comments


Ronnaroo

The Great Value version of Running Man!


FaizalZahid

I thought it was another way of saying the "music player". Silly XD


GeorgiaFil5

Is "the man who walks" wrong?


anthonyn

I would like to think the idea is the same, the translation given is only a more direct translation.


hippietrail

No. This is the English present participle and it has this Korean equivalent which uses the adjective's attributive ending on a verb. Your suggestion is a relative clause, and that has its own Korean equivalent.


Elsa820772

Nope the two are correct


tuffguykerouac

다른 남자들은 쉬고 이야기해. 걷는 남자 말고

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.