"걷는 남자"

Translation:A walking man

October 17, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ronnaroo

The Great Value version of Running Man!


army23600

달리는 남자 vs 달러라 방탄!!!


FaizalZahid

I thought it was another way of saying the "music player". Silly XD


GeorgiaFil5

Is "the man who walks" wrong?


hippietrail

No. This is the English present participle and it has this Korean equivalent which uses the adjective's attributive ending on a verb. Your suggestion is a relative clause, and that has its own Korean equivalent.


Elsa820772

Nope the two are correct


JesusOnCross4U

다른 남자들은 쉬고 이야기해. 걷는 남자 말고


army23600

It's a man not a zombie


KyleDelane6

To be clear, this is not a gerund despite the "ing" ending. A gerund would be "I like walking."


DennisArk

I agree! and these questions have nothing to do with the two formations of gerunds in the Tips section.


Jasondedde

This is an English gerund functioning as an adjective. The point is to see how they also translate differently and that not all English "gerunds" are Korean gerunds. I hope you understand what I mean! ^_^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.