"How many TVs do you have at home?"

Translation:Kolik doma máte televizí?

October 17, 2017

4 Comments


Weltreisender

What paradigm does 'televize' belong to? I thought it was the same as 'růže,' 'ulice,' etc., but appears to function more like a noun ending in a consonant?

November 5, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Televize declines the same as růže.

There's also televizor which declines as hrad. Note that televizor means 'TV set' only, so these two words are not completely interchangeable.

March 22, 2018

PierreMDL

I wrote "Kolik máte televizí doma." and was wrong. Here is the correction I've got: "doma máte televizí kolik?" Please confirm that my proposition is wrong and the odd-sounding correction is correct?

October 17, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

"Kolik máte televizí doma." sounds odd (It is gramatically correct but nobody would say it) . Better is "Kolik televizí máte doma" or Kolik máte doma televizí."

"doma máte televizí kolik?" this is a correct translation. This variant emphasizes that for the questioner is most important the "number of tvs you have at home."

October 17, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.