1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I will live in Berlin for fi…

"I will live in Berlin for five years."

Translation:Ich werde für fünf Jahre in Berlin wohnen.

October 17, 2017

31 Comments


simplulo

Duolingo didn't like my version: "I werde in Berlin für fünf Jahre wohnen." Why can't we switch the order of the two prepositional phrases, "in Berlin" and "für fünf Jahre"?


ZvezdicaDanica

I wonder the same. Cause in my German course they told me that this phrases in between verbs could be in any order. It doesn't make any difference to the meaning. I believe it should be also marked as correct form.


Andrew770880

I've got a shaky grasp of the concept myself, but what I'd read was that the preferred order is "Time, Manner, Place." This particular example question has a Time (for five years) and a Place (in Berlin), so the Time should come before the Place. Für fünf Jahre in Berlin wohnen.


AmirG.

Time, manner, place is the soft rule for German word order, but it's by no means necessary. As of Aug. 22 2020 the issue still doesn't work with the switched time and place prep. phrases. But it'll never get changed. Great site.


Ron212445

Place manner time is also the preferred English order but one can change it and it rarely, if not never, makes a difference.

That's weird because in my A1 course for German I was told that German word order is very flexible and I don't see any flexibility in having to always follow the same pattern with every sentence.


Mart337658

I agree. I keep on reading in these comment sections just how amazingly fluid & how flexible German is, until of course, it is not.


jaiirapetjan

Unless you made a typo only here, your problem might be that you wrote "I" instead of "Ich." Others have commented on the "preferred" order (time then place). I don't think switching them around would make it "wrong."


PhilipMars9

I did the same and am wondering the same.


Nitin711015

Für funf Jahre - describes duration (Time element) which should come before. In Berlin - describes location (Place element) which should come later in this sentence. That is the reason, if you change the order, it will not be correct grammatically.


smoky4

I disagree completely


az_p
Mod

    Native speakers: Can you leave out für here? Could you say fünf Jahre lang? What sounds best?


jaiirapetjan

    That's my question too, only I didn't put "lang." "Ich werde fünf Jahre in Berlin wohnen."


mjmcjilton

    I‘m not a native speaker, but lived in Berlin for 9.5 years. The above sentence would be used.


SamiaELSharkawy

    I'm curious to know


OUOrganist

    Exactly what I did, too.


Naomi845804

    That was accepted for me. (End of 2019).

    Mizinamo said elsewhere that 'fünf Jahre lang' is a more natural German phrase and that 'für fünf Jahre' sounds like an anglicism.


AdamSmithyGirl

    I would like to know this also. I always thought using "für" with expressions of time is a no-no in German.


TiagoBezer20

    I wrote "Ich werde fünf Jahre in Berlin wohnen" and Duolingo accepted. Notice without "für".


JoannaTrea

    @az_p and others, I'm pleased to report that Duolingo was happy to accept, "Ich werde fünf Jahre lang in Berlin wohnen".


Ramachandr890477

    Grammar rule sequence: time first, next location.


Texanberg

    I think this should have been accepted: Für fünf Jahre werde ich in Berlin wohnen. As far as I can tell my sentence is grammatically correct and it does emphasize the 5 years... Yet, Duo doesn't like it.....Peinlich! :(


JoannaTrea

    Did you report it by hitting the flag button? Commenting on this forum doesnt go to Duolingo direct!


Susan799085

    I have reported that sentence just now.


TeeJayMc

    I tried that sentence word order today Feb 2021 - still marked incorrect.


Bertie29058

    Why is it not 'seit fünf Jahren'? I was always taught that when you want to say 'for [amount of time]' in German you use seit, and it's a dative preposition hence the 'Jahren'


David605027

    "Seit" translates as "since". You would use "seit fünf Jahren" if you're currently living there and have been for (since) the last 5 years.


Hemsharan

    It's temporal kausal modal and lokal (Te Ka Mo Lo) it's a grammar rule according to which one has to structure the sentence. Time (when), case (why), modal (how) and place (where).

    P. S. :Correct this information if this isn't the right.


JBaer1

    Can use use während fünf... instead of für fünf in this sentence?


TiagoBezer20

    I wrote "Ich werde fünf Jahre in Berlin wohnen" and Duolingo accepted. Notice without "für".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.