"I will live in Berlin for five years."

Translation:Ich werde für fünf Jahre in Berlin wohnen.

10/17/2017, 8:50:24 PM

10 Comments


simplulo

Duolingo didn't like my version: "I werde in Berlin für fünf Jahre wohnen." Why can't we switch the order of the two prepositional phrases, "in Berlin" and "für fünf Jahre"?

12/2/2017, 10:17:41 PM

ZvezdicaDanica

I wonder the same. Cause in my German course they told me that this phrases in between verbs could be in any order. It doesn't make any difference to the meaning. I believe it should be also marked as correct form.

12/9/2017, 9:54:20 AM

Andrew770880

I've got a shaky grasp of the concept myself, but what I'd read was that the preferred order is "Time, Manner, Place." This particular example question has a Time (for five years) and a Place (in Berlin), so the Time should come before the Place. Für fünf Jahre in Berlin wohnen.

2/15/2019, 5:12:45 PM

PhilipMars9

I did the same and am wondering the same.

2/13/2018, 8:46:24 PM

Nitin711015

Für funf Jahre - describes duration (Time element) which should come before. In Berlin - describes location (Place element) which should come later in this sentence. That is the reason, if you change the order, it will not be correct grammatically.

2/16/2019, 3:22:09 AM

az_p
Mod

Native speakers: Can you leave out für here? Could you say fünf Jahre lang? What sounds best?

10/18/2017, 10:19:49 AM

natta404

I think that the sentence " Ich werde für fünf Jahre unter Berlin leben." can be translated "I will live in Berlin for five years." too.

10/17/2017, 8:50:24 PM

quis_lib_duo

unter doesn't work here. unter Berlin would mean something like underneath the city of Berlin / in the underground of Berlin.

10/17/2017, 10:21:13 PM

Lisa_Schneider

I will live in Berlin for five years = Ich werde für fünf Jahre in Berlin wohnen/leben.

10/18/2017, 9:27:47 AM

EugeneWhit2

That sounds right.

Das hört sich richtig an

10/19/2017, 8:47:52 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.