"Stojí u auta."

Translation:He is standing by the car.

October 17, 2017

6 Comments


Dijana257016

Doesn't have to be "HE". My answer wasn't accepted because I didn't write the personal pronoun (he, she), but "Stojí u auta" can be referred to both, male or female.

October 17, 2017

kacenka9

You can also choose THEY or IT. All of those are accepted.

October 18, 2017

Dijana257016

Děkuji holky :)

October 19, 2017

ValaCZE

In english you have to write some personal pronoun. You can choose either he or she (both are accepted), but one of them is needed.

October 17, 2017

Nico44415

why is it auta instead of auto? Is it genitive? How?

June 16, 2018

Renardo_11

The preposition „u“ (at, near) governs the genitive.

July 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.