1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stojí u auta."

"Stojí u auta."

Translation:He is standing by the car.

October 17, 2017

6 Comments


Dijana257016

Doesn't have to be "HE". My answer wasn't accepted because I didn't write the personal pronoun (he, she), but "Stojí u auta" can be referred to both, male or female.


kacenka9

You can also choose THEY or IT. All of those are accepted.


ValaCZE

In english you have to write some personal pronoun. You can choose either he or she (both are accepted), but one of them is needed.


Nico44415

why is it auta instead of auto? Is it genitive? How?


Renardo_11

The preposition „u“ (at, near) governs the genitive.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.