"저는 집에 갑니다."

Translation:I go home.

October 17, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Irixxa

" 갑니다 " can be used as "on my way", so why can't it be "I am on my way to the house"?


AllieMills8

Couldn’t it also be interpreted as I’m going home?


Nan_cy_Motwa_ni

Ya it can be...

But in this set of word we dont have I m going home...

So it is I go home... ♡


ChimchimCu

If "집" means house ,why put "집에"?? Can someone give me an answer please???


Hannadulset.

에 means that the house(집) is the destination (to) of the action (갑 go)


anfalhamdo

yes 집 means house and 에 mean to or in so 집에 means to home that`s what i inderstand from this i hope i helped you


QnBt11

에 is a particle


George526247

Why "집에" and not "집까지" or "집으로"? Would the first one be more general, why the second one emphasize that it's the final destination and the third one that it's just my direction?


curiousniffler

I dislike that Duolingo doesn't accept spelling mistakes.


_MsLexi_

How do you know when they're saying "Going to" or "Coming from"?


wintertriangles

에 = to, 에서 = from

식당에 가자 = let's go to the restaurant.

전철에서 오고 있어 = I'm coming from the subway station.


carolyn_qing

Thank you for the explanation!


VioletHoliday

How do I know if it is ,,house" or ,,home"?


ChimchimCu

Just put in your head that house in home can be used the same way . But not senselessly.


anfalhamdo

it has the same meaning


Ifthe1

How should i differentiate between 와, 과 and 하고


AryaRose

Why can't it be "I'm on my way home"?


KyleDelane6

Because that's a different sentence with a different meaning


MangxMickey

I had put, "I go in the house" and got it wrong T.T


Ifthe1

The students stand i the street- 학생들이 길에 섭니다 The student thinks in the library- 학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다 .......why should i use an extra 서 in the 2nd sentence?


DaemonBeats

So can 에 and 까지 be used in similar fashions, or what's the difference in use? Could I use 까지 instead in this sentence?


esho2005

에 means 'in' or 'at'


Yuri675854

I couldn't speak properly because i had to on my microphone


KikoKicks2022

What a strange English translation. Anyway "I'm going home" is correct LOL.


crimjbeans

why is "i come home" late when it's just the same as go?


KyleDelane6

The woman says kamnida but the man says gamnida. Which is correct?


DoreenNyar

The Korean letterㄱ in 갑니다 sounds like the English letters "gk" combined. So it's neither g nor k. So it's best to just learn hangul instead of romanization

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.