1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 집에 갑니다."

"저는 집에 갑니다."

Translation:I go home.

October 17, 2017

10 Comments


Irixxa

" 갑니다 " can be used as "on my way", so why can't it be "I am on my way to the house"?


AllieMills8

Couldn’t it also be interpreted as I’m going home?


ChimchimCu

If "집" means house ,why put "집에"?? Can someone give me an answer please???


Hannadulset.

에 means that the house(집) is the destination (to) of the action (갑 go)


AryaRose

Why can't it be "I'm on my way home"?


VioletHoliday

How do I know if it is ,,house" or ,,home"?


ChimchimCu

Just put in your head that house in home can be used the same way . But not senselessly.


_MsLexi_

How do you know when they're saying "Going to" or "Coming from"?


wintertriangles

에 = to, 에서 = from

식당에 가자 = let's go to the restaurant.

전철에서 오고 있어 = I'm coming from the subway station.


carolyn_qing

Thank you for the explanation!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.