1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Be quiet for a minute of sil…

"Be quiet for a minute of silence!"

Translation:Taisez-vous pour une minute de silence !

October 17, 2017

7 Comments


StuartFras5

Generally, announcements in public places in England usually ask people to "respect" or "observe" a minute of silence, though the translation here is obviously more literal.


Ben568111

"sois silencieux pour une minute de silence" is marked wrong. Why? For repetition maybe?


Liviula

Repetition is not a grammar error.


Sitesurf

You can be "tranquille" and still speak.

"sois/soyez tranquille" is idiomatic and means "rest assured", "relax" or "be at peace".

To be quiet / to keep quiet / to stop speaking = se taire / être silencieux.


RfQxZNDE

What's wromg with "un moment" instead of "une minute"?


susanbarry0

I answered in the plural and got it wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.