"Be quiet for a minute of silence!"

Translation:Taisez-vous pour une minute de silence !

October 17, 2017

7 Comments


StuartFras5

Generally, announcements in public places in England usually ask people to "respect" or "observe" a minute of silence, though the translation here is obviously more literal.

January 11, 2018

Ben568111

"sois silencieux pour une minute de silence" is marked wrong. Why? For repetition maybe?

January 23, 2019

Liviula

Repetition is not a grammar error.

March 12, 2019

nancythesinger

Sois tranquille?

October 17, 2017

Sitesurf

You can be "tranquille" and still speak.

"sois/soyez tranquille" is idiomatic and means "rest assured", "relax" or "be at peace".

To be quiet / to keep quiet / to stop speaking = se taire / ĂȘtre silencieux.

October 18, 2017

RfQxZNDE

What's wromg with "un moment" instead of "une minute"?

November 9, 2018

susanbarry0

I answered in the plural and got it wrong!

January 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.