1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I write a message."

"I write a message."

Translation:저는 메시지를 적습니다.

October 17, 2017

36 Comments


Ash-Fred

"저는 메시지를 씁니다." is also accepted.


KevinArgue339597

can you explain the difference between both "writes" in korean?


Andi-El-linguist

That article perfectly answered when to use 씁니다 and when to use 적습니다. Many thanks for posting it. Enjoy the lingot ;) Best wishes from Tasmania, Australia xx


Marcella1407

Thank you SO much!!


EvanTanner7

That helped. Thanks


AniruddhaS647082

Doesn't 씁니다 mean bitter?


AbunPang

In English “lie” can mean “to be in a horizontal position” or ”to speak untruthfully”. Sometimes two words can turn out the same by chance and you have to tell from context which is meant. For Korean 쓰다 grammar sometimes also helps: 쓰다 “to write” is a (dynamic) verb, 쓰다 “bitter” is an adjective/stative verb, which means that their grammatical forms are sometimes different.


cnarciaga

씁니다 and 적습니다 really confuses me


SelenaFeelingnaa

I differentiate the word by thinking like "적습니다" sounds like jotting down, and "쓰다" writing a letter (or essay).


kookimoonsta

I do not have a Korean keyboard.


Rocky119191

If you use an Android yiu can change language settings for the keyboard to include Korean and youll be able to switch from latin to 한글


Emily143643

you can use this website and copy and paste: https://www.branah.com/korean


flacnti

You can have it if you use google keyboard on cellphone


Sekku_

If you're on Windows 10, you can install different keyboard layouts, including Korean, and switch between them. I think this is also possible in Win 8 but I don't know if in Win 7 it's possible


DvdMrn

Or download Google's Korean keyboard. Probably Apple has something similar


mintajr

Then put it there.. go to your settings


animegirl143682

I hate it when I click the continue botten when I don't mean 2 -_-


SabrinaSho15

I wrote: "나는 메시지를 썼어", I mean, it's completely right!


AbunPang

No, that would be “I wrote a message.” 나는 메시지를 써 should be accepted though. If it isn’t please use the flag button to report the missing answer to the contributors. In my experience they add them fairly quickly.


Okawoa

Why does 메시지를 use 를? Shouldn't it be 저는 메시지가 적습니다? My reasoning is there is a subject and an object. My only thought is that 를 in the example is used to show the message belongs to the subject.


Matias365316

Because 메사지 is the direct object of the sentences so use 를. 저 is the subject and also the main theme so you can use 는 instead of 가. So it would be 저가 메사지를 적습니다


Okawoa

Yeah it is hard to distinguish the "main theme". So for now I'm following the rule listed earlier that 이다 verbs will reject 를 and other verbs generally prefer 를 as the object.


SeanFogart4

My take anyhow:

"I write a message." 저는 메시지를 적습니다. Here you're emphasizing that the message is written. It's just an object for the verb.

"I write a message." 저는 메시지가 적습니다. Here you're emphasizing that a message is what is getting written, as opposed to something else. It's not just a passive object, but directing the action to it, involved in what's happening to it.


AbunPang

저는 메시지가 적습미다 sounds flat out wrong to me. -이/-가 marks a subject of the verb, i.e. usually either the kne that does the action (for process verbs) or that is in the state in question (for state verbs/adjectives). So 메시지가 적습니다 would mean that the message is doing the writing, not that it is written.

Now sometimes you do fet subjects without -이/-가. Most importantly, whenever subject happens to also take either the topic marker -은/-는 or -도 "too, as well", then those particles will "eat" -이/-가 so you only get -은/-는/-도. For example to say "I also write a message" you say 저도 메시지를 적습니다. -도 replaced the -가 on 저. But if -이/-가 is present it always marks the subject, never an object.


Straw_Neige

Is the infinitive form 적다? Isn't it similar "to be a little"? Does it depend on the context?


AbunPang

Correct, the infinitive/dictionary form of both these words is 적다. However there are differences which ensure that there hardly ever is a chance to confuse them:

  • 적다 “to write down, to jot down” is a transitive verb; it always needs an object (at least an implied one, even if it’s not overtly stated). 적다 “to be little/few” on the other hand is an adjective/intransitive stative verb, meaning it can’t take an object.
  • All endings which treat adjectives/stative verbs differently from dynamic verbs will differentiate between these two. For example the conjunctional ending -은/는데 (somewhat like a weak “but” or “seeing as…”) is -는데 after dynamic verbs but -은데 after stative verbs/adjectives (-ㄴ데 if it ends in a vowel). So if you attach this ending to our two verbs, you get 적는데 “writes down, but …” and 적은데 “are few, but …”
  • 적다 “to write down” obviously only makes sense if the subject is a human (or some other being capable of writing).
  • 적다 “to be little/few” only makes sense if the subject is either a mass noun or a plural (although the plural could be implied of course since Korean plural markers are not obligatory). So if you’re sure your subject is singular, the predicate can’t be “to be little/few”.

PriyanshiM402186

Why are we using 저는 instead of 제가?? I think 이/가 is used as a subject participle when u need to state a fact while 는/은 is used as a subject participle when u r comparing things..? right??


AbunPang

Comparing is one common reason why you would want to use -은/는, that’s true, but it’s not the only one.

Basically -은/는 signals that this is the thing about which the rest of the sentence (and in fact possibly following ones as well) will be talking. The comparison thing is one extension of this, because for a comparison you will first give information about topic X and then (probably contrasting) information about topic Y.

-이/가 on the other hand simply marks the subject if it is not the topic (if the subject is also the topic, -은/는 will “eat” -이/가 because the two particles can’t be simultaneously applied).

So 저는 메세지를 적습니다 provides new information about me; 제가 메시지를 적ᄉᆖᆸ니다 provides information about some implied topic (for example a time frame such as “today”), probably one which carries over from earlier. Since we don’t have any context in Duolingo, both are perfectly fine translations of the English sentence here.


Jimin-issie

Is there a difference between "적습니다" and "씁니다"? If not, (jist to confirm) can these terms be used interchangeably?


AbunPang

Please have a quick scan over this thread. Chirelchirel provided a link explaining the difference between 적다 and 쓰다 above ;)


OdileBrock

The right word was not in the list of available words.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.