"I write a message."

Translation:저는 메시지를 적습니다.

October 17, 2017

20 Comments


nochu971

why not 쓰다?

October 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"저는 메시지를 씁니다." is also accepted.

February 24, 2018

KevinArgue339597

can you explain the difference between both "writes" in korean?

March 7, 2018

Marcella1407

Thank you SO much!!

March 8, 2019

gloy11

Ikr

July 10, 2019

chingchong220096

씁니다 and 적습니다 really confuses me

June 2, 2018

SelenaFeelingnaa

I differentiate the word by thinking like "적습니다" sounds like jotting down, and "쓰다" writing a letter (or essay).

July 7, 2019

kookimoonsta

I do not have a Korean keyboard.

October 17, 2017

Rocky119191

If you use an Android yiu can change language settings for the keyboard to include Korean and youll be able to switch from latin to 한글

July 11, 2018

Emily143643

you can use this website and copy and paste: https://www.branah.com/korean

October 19, 2017

Sekku_

If you're on Windows 10, you can install different keyboard layouts, including Korean, and switch between them. I think this is also possible in Win 8 but I don't know if in Win 7 it's possible

November 2, 2017

DvdMrn

Or download Google's Korean keyboard. Probably Apple has something similar

November 1, 2017

minta702405

Then put it there.. go to your settings

April 11, 2019

meowflavia

You can have it if you use google keyboard on cellphone

July 19, 2019

Okawoa

Why does 메시지를 use 를? Shouldn't it be 저는 메시지가 적습니다? My reasoning is there is a subject and an object. My only thought is that 를 in the example is used to show the message belongs to the subject.

May 13, 2018

Matias365316

Because 메사지 is the direct object of the sentences so use 를. 저 is the subject and also the main theme so you can use 는 instead of 가. So it would be 저가 메사지를 적습니다

May 17, 2018

Okawoa

Yeah it is hard to distinguish the "main theme". So for now I'm following the rule listed earlier that 이다 verbs will reject 를 and other verbs generally prefer 를 as the object.

May 17, 2018

SeanFogart4

My take anyhow:

"I write a message." 저는 메시지를 적습니다. Here you're emphasizing that the message is written. It's just an object for the verb.

"I write a message." 저는 메시지가 적습니다. Here you're emphasizing that a message is what is getting written, as opposed to something else. It's not just a passive object, but directing the action to it, involved in what's happening to it.

March 8, 2019

OdileBrock

The right word was not in the list of available words.

March 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.