1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "He does not help the cow."

"He does not help the cow."

Translation:그는 소를 도와주지 않아요.

October 17, 2017

13 Comments


Beksp16

I typed in 그는 소를 안 도와줍니다 but got it marked wrong. Don't "안 Vㅂ니다" and "V지 않아요" have the same meaning?


roberto727

Your sentence, of course, was correct. It is a little disappointing that 2 months later on 12/29/17 that sentence is still not accepted.


goohayoon

What I know is that: the 하다 verbs cannot be negated with 안 before the verb but in the middle of it.

E.g. the verb to sing = 노래하다* :

I don't sing = 저는 노래 안 해요 = 저는 노래지 않아요.

So I think maybe the verbs introduced in this skill "compound verbs" like ~주다 ~보다 ~가다 and ~오다 are similar to ~하다 verbs.


roberto727

그는 소를 안 도와요. 1/9 still not accepted.


roberto727

그는 소를 도와주지 않습니다. not accepted 1/9/18


grlpower

it's still not accepted as of 1/27/19. duolingo confuses me..


espanhangugeo

not accepted as of 4/5/2019.


honeymelynn

two whole painful years later and it still isn't accepted.... sigh


moira142592

@duolingo: if you don't mind giving feed back to people trying to learn korean here. how comes 그는 소를 안 도와줘요 is not accepted? you should at least explain in your (extremely incomplete and often missleading) tips and notes why this is wrong.


lameskydiver

Nope it is correct, it's just not accepted in the duolingo system yet.


comicsands

그는 소를 안 도와줘요 is now accepted :) 16 July 2020

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.