1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please give me a white blous…

"Please give me a white blouse."

Translation:白いブラウスをください。

October 17, 2017

8 Comments


developedby

"Remember to use the Japanese keyboard." But how?


DebAzevedo

Are you using a PC? In the bottom right corner it shows your default language, you can add other keyboards by clicking it. Then on the lesson you can choose if you wanna use the usual tiles or type the answer yourself.

I explained phones in another topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23986114 (but I haven't seen a type in lesson on my phone yet)

Is that what you meant?


Aelfwine81

Is 白いブラウスをあげてください wrong? I forgot that Duo likes to translate ください as give me, but is it wrong to add it like that?


Steel_String

Yes, that's wrong. You can't use あげる to talk about someone in the out group giving something to someone in the in group.


SaJoHo

白いブラウスをください is like "the white blouse, please", implying "please give me the white blouse". The command phrase あげてください is usually used differently in Japanese, not as "give [someone] [noun]" but instead as "please do [verb] for [someone]". For example, その手紙を彼に送ってあげてください "Please send that letter to him". And 彼に協力してあげて下さい "Please help him". So this sort of "giving" is more like doing someone a favor.


Yoshiko47

why not 白いブラウスお願いします


KaiSaraFra

Is it wrong to use 。。。をくれてください?


SaJoHo

This is redundant because くださる is the polite form of くれる, which is considered too direct and rude.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.