1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie wygraliśmy mistrzostw."

"Nie wygraliśmy mistrzostw."

Translation:We did not win the championships.

October 17, 2017

10 Comments


nerguy_pablo

Interesting to see so many Germanisms in Polish :D This has to be derived from German 'Meisterschaft' - I am quite sure about that. :D


Okcydent

Yes there are many. Altogether there are several thousands of words of German origin and most of them aren't used any more in current Polish. The others are adapted. Some changed to a degree that it isn't obvious what was the source of the word. It is said that „dziękować” and „dziękuję” is a cognate of „danken” and „danke”. Mistrz comes from Old Czech mistrz, mistr, which itself is from Old High German meister, which itself comes from latin magister. -ostwo is a Polish suffix.

The link below leads to a dictionary of German loanwords in Polish:
http://diglib.bis.uni-oldenburg.de/bis-verlag/wdlp/all_A.html


RobinB896941

Thanks, Okcydent – fascinating to an Englishman in Germany since 1979. In my very 1st. Polish course (1980), „danke” was my bridge to remembering dziękuję – without realising the words are actually cognates!


petruchek

You didn't even qualify for the playoffs (2018).


dfwgator

At least Poland made the World Cup, unlike cough the US.


petruchek

To be fair, soccer in the US is on the 4th place by popularity, while in Poland everybody is mad about it. On the other hand, why did you turn it into US vs. Poland standoff?


Darth_Elven

We didn't win championships – is the correct sentense. "A" article doesn't need here because it is a plural form.


Jellei

Added "championships" without 'the'.

'a' only works with 'championship'. Generally, "mistrzostwa" are plurale tantum. "Mistrzostwa Świata" = "Чемпионат мира". "mistrzostwo" is the... idea of winning the tournament. "Na mistrzostwach (plural) zdobyli mistrzostwo".


Mrs.Mop

I've no idea about the technicalities of grammar, but we did not win the championships .. sounds more natural.


Jellei

"We did not win the championships" is the main answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.