"Nie wygraliśmy mistrzostw."

Translation:We did not win the championships.

October 17, 2017

16 Comments


yf7rU0pd

Interesting to see so many Germanisms in Polish :D This has to be derived from German 'Meisterschaft' - I am quite sure about that. :D

March 17, 2018

Okcydent

Yes there are many. Altogether there are several thousands of words of German origin and most of them aren't used any more in current Polish. The others are adapted. Some changed to a degree that it isn't obvious what was the source of the word. It is said that „dziękować” and „dziękuję” is a cognate of „danken” and „danke”. Mistrz comes from Old Czech mistrz, mistr, which itself is from Old High German meister, which itself comes from latin magister. -ostwo is a Polish suffix.

The link below leads to a dictionary of German loanwords in Polish:
http://diglib.bis.uni-oldenburg.de/bis-verlag/wdlp/all_A.html

March 17, 2018

RobinB896941

Thanks, Okcydent – fascinating to an Englishman in Germany since 1979. In my very 1st. Polish course (1980), „danke” was my bridge to remembering dziękuję – without realising the words are actually cognates!

January 31, 2019

petruchek

You didn't even qualify for the playoffs (2018).

June 30, 2018

dfwgator

At least Poland made the World Cup, unlike cough the US.

July 28, 2018

petruchek

To be fair, soccer in the US is on the 4th place by popularity, while in Poland everybody is mad about it. On the other hand, why did you turn it into US vs. Poland standoff?

July 29, 2018

lolo_szymik

LOL!

July 10, 2018

Darth_Elven

We didn't win championships – is the correct sentense. "A" article doesn't need here because it is a plural form.

October 17, 2017

Jellei

Added "championships" without 'the'.

'a' only works with 'championship'. Generally, "mistrzostwa" are plurale tantum. "Mistrzostwa Świata" = "Чемпионат мира". "mistrzostwo" is the... idea of winning the tournament. "Na mistrzostwach (plural) zdobyli mistrzostwo".

October 20, 2017

Mrs.Mop

I've no idea about the technicalities of grammar, but we did not win the championships .. sounds more natural.

January 2, 2018

Jellei

"We did not win the championships" is the main answer.

January 3, 2018

LICA98

we won no championship(s)?

August 23, 2018

Jellei

No, that's really "żadnych mistrzostw".

August 23, 2018

LICA98

yet here no=żadnego

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, "no X" works pretty well for "żadnego X". And in this particular example, "mistrzostw" can't really mean anything else than some specific championship known from the context, it's just such a word. So "no championship" sounds as if there were many to win and we won none of them. Therefore, "żadnych mistrzostw".

August 24, 2018

GIJoeski

We did not win the championships does not sound good at all. There is only one champion you win the championship period.

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.