"Nie wygraliśmy mistrzostw."

Translation:We did not win the championship.

October 17, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


petruchek

You didn't even qualify for the playoffs (2018).


dfwgator

At least Poland made the World Cup, unlike cough the US.


petruchek

To be fair, soccer in the US is on the 4th place by popularity, while in Poland everybody is mad about it. On the other hand, why did you turn it into US vs. Poland standoff?


Darth_Elven

We didn't win championships – is the correct sentense. "A" article doesn't need here because it is a plural form.


Jellei

Added "championships" without 'the'.

'a' only works with 'championship'. Generally, "mistrzostwa" are plurale tantum. "Mistrzostwa Świata" = "Чемпионат мира". "mistrzostwo" is the... idea of winning the tournament. "Na mistrzostwach (plural) zdobyli mistrzostwo".


Mrs.Mop

I've no idea about the technicalities of grammar, but we did not win the championships .. sounds more natural.


Jellei

"We did not win the championships" is the main answer.


LindaRose53921

I agree it should be singular since only one team wins it


Jellei

Yeah, we're going to agree after all and change the main answer to "championship".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.